Skip to content
Crude Signal
Posts

Week 38: One Hundred, Twice

Weekly Briefing · Week 38 · Hormuz Crisis Day 198 · board registers at today's settle
One Hundred, Twice · crude and the crack both took triple digits

Two different instruments crossed a hundred dollars this week, and together they tell the whole market. Brent settled $101.21, $107.63 and $104.61 — Thursday's +6.3% was the sharpest single session since July — and trades near $108.60 this morning. And the ULSD crack — the refining margin on the fuel that moves trucks, trains, ships and harvests — itself settled above $100 all three sessions, the culmination of a 45.7% three-month run that has quietly become the largest cost story on the board. Meanwhile the dispersion sharpened into something close to a diagram: gold FELL through the war-spike week — 4,416 to 4,366, trading the Fed while crude traded the war — copper slipped, the softs sold off, and the dollar sat still. One column of this week's table is a war; the rest of it is a demand economy cooling underneath. The scorecard grades Week 37 below — four of five RIGHT, with the flagship holding a ninth week on counts that thinned to seven a day but never verified zero, and the Brent band taking its first loss since the post-settle architecture began — broken by an attack wave, priced as one — and the full record, 53 right, 29 wrong, misses included, grades never edited, sits beside the calibration curve that went live last week. The new board registers at today's settle, four sessions into whatever the second hundred does next.

+45.7%
Diesel, three months. The largest sustained input-cost move on the desk's board — bigger than Brent's own 19.8% over the same window — driven by two supply shocks (Hormuz constraint, Russian export restrictions) feeding one product with no slack. If one number from this issue reaches your planning meeting, it is this one.
The Week In Four Dials
Oil
↑
prices higher · Brent +8.7% w/w, through $107 · $108.6 this morning
Diesel
↑
prices higher · the crack settled above $100 three straight days
Gold
↓
prices lower · fell through a war week — the Fed owns this tape
The strait
→
attack wave, new Houthi front · counts to 7/day, never zero
The Week's Movers
Cost pressure · up on the week
WTI crude+9.4%
outran Brent again — the spread compressed to $4.563mo +17.9%
ULSD diesel+9.2%
the crack itself broke $100 and held it3mo +45.7%
Brent crude+8.7%
Thursday +6.3%, the sharpest session since July3mo +19.8%
Relief · down on the week
Henry Hub natgas-4.8%
week ten of ignoring the war entirely3mo -9.3%
Coffee-3.3%
second weekly fall — but still +21.9% on the quarter3mo +21.9%
Copper-1.9%
the demand vote finally leaned — softly — toward cooling3mo +0.6%
Week 37 Board · Graded Against Sources Fixed At Its Window
Right
4
of 5 — the flagship's ninth week
Wrong
1
the band — broken by an attack wave
All-time
53-29
misses included, never edited
W37 Board · Resolved September 11
RIGHT
"No verified physical halt through September 11." No tracker verified a halt, mining, or a zero day. The counts (Kpler via gCaptain): 12 on Tuesday, a source-conflicted 11-or-7 Wednesday — both figures printed, unresolved — 7 on Thursday against a ~15 ten-day average, and no published count at all for Friday: an absence, not a zero, and we print it as what it is. Thursday's spike was escalation-priced, not closure-priced — the biggest attack wave on shipping of the entire war, with a new Houthi front opening at Mocha. The source base ran thinner than normal this window (primary trackers unreachable; one outlet's aggregation carried the load) and that, too, is printed. Week nine.
was 60%
RIGHT
"The ULSD crack holds above $70 on every settle." The bar was never in the conversation: settles of 100.43, 104.76 and 103.67 — the crack itself through triple digits, $30-plus clear all three sessions. Seven graded weeks of distillate leadership, now printing records.
was 65%
WRONG
"IF no verified halt, THEN Brent settles inside $94-102 every session." The condition fired; the consequence broke on session two. Settles 101.21 / 107.63 / 104.61 against $94-102 — Thursday took out the ceiling by $5.63 on the sharpest session since July. The first conditional loss after three consecutive intact windows, and an honest one: the band was a full sigma wide, and the week repriced an attack wave — five IRGC tankers destroyed, a claimed ten-ship strike wave, Mocha seized — that no volatility lookback contained. The premium did not oscillate; it stepped.
was 65%
RIGHT
"Gold settles below $4,600 every session." The ceiling's second outing, and the sharper test: gold FELL through a war-spike week — 4,416.00, 4,364.50, 4,366.20 — while Brent broke $107. A week where crude repriced a war and gold repriced the Fed is the cleanest evidence yet for the regime the flipped call encodes.
was 75%
RIGHT
"Henry Hub natgas settles below $3.20 every session." Never within $0.37. Week ten of the decoupling — gas ignored the largest crude spike since July entirely.
was 75%

Calibration: The curve updates with this grading: the desk's 60s-confidence calls now land 77% (n=22), the 70s land 82% (n=25) — both still at-or-above their stated confidence, with the week's WRONG absorbed exactly where a one-sigma band prices its own failure rate. 58 probability-tagged calls resolved; every bin, every miss, on the track-record page.

Price Reference Table · Three Horizons

Friday September 11 settles. Week-over-week vs September 4, month-over-month vs mid-August, three-month vs mid-June. Futures front-month or hub basis. Higher = red, on a cost desk.

InstrumentSettlew/wm/m3mo
Brent crude104.61 $/bbl+8.7%+18.2%+19.8%
WTI crude100.05 $/bbl+9.4%+21.4%+17.9%
ULSD diesel4.96 $/gal+9.2%+15.8%+45.7%
RBOB gasoline3.31 $/gal+2.9%+3.9%+8.4%
Henry Hub natgas2.83 $/MMBtu-4.8%+3.6%-9.3%
Gold4,366.20 $/oz-1.4%-0.3%+3.6%
Copper6.47 $/lb-1.9%-2.0%+0.6%
Steel HRC1,234.00 $/t+0.7%+3.2%+9.9%
Aluminum3,383.00 $/t-1.6%+0.8%-12.3%
Lumber578.50 $/MBF+1.8%+1.8%-7.2%
Wheat707.00 c/bu-1.3%+4.8%+21.0%
Corn510.25 c/bu-0.3%+11.2%+23.6%
Soybeans1,280.25 c/bu-1.0%+9.1%+15.0%
Cotton82.38 c/lb0.0%-1.5%+12.9%
Coffee313.65 c/lb-3.3%-7.2%+21.9%
Sugar #1118.15 c/lb+0.4%+9.3%+32.5%
US dollar index99.12 0.0%-0.6%-0.6%

Read the third column — it is where the quarter's real stories live. Diesel +45.7% and sugar +32.5% are the input-cost quarter nobody priced in June; corn +23.6%, coffee +21.9% and wheat +21.0% say food inflation is arriving regardless of this week's red; aluminum -12.3% and natgas -9.3% are the two genuine deflations on the board. The dollar, over three months of war and a Fed pivot: down 0.6%. Flat. Every move above is its own story, not a currency story.

Material Breakdown
Oil & Energy ↑ through $107 · the first hundred
Brent crude 104.61 · w/w +8.7% · 3mo +19.8% WTI crude 100.05 · w/w +9.4% · 3mo +17.9%
TL;DRThursday was the war's loudest shipping day: the largest attack wave on commercial vessels since February — the US had destroyed five IRGC tankers Tuesday, Iran claimed strikes on ten ships Wednesday (attributed, unverified), and Thursday the Houthis seized the port of Mocha, opening a Red Sea front to pair with Hormuz. Brent finished the week +8.7%, is +18.2% on the month, and trades ~$108.6 this morning. WTI outran it again (+9.4% w/w, +21.4% m/m) — the spread compressed to $4.56, its tightest of the crisis, as US barrels reprice toward the global war premium. The shape matters as much as the level: three closes at $101-108 is a market ACCEPTING triple digits, not spiking through them.

Operator read: budget lines anchored on "crude eventually mean-reverts to the 80s" are now two standard deviations from the tape's behavior. The premium has compounded through four separate de-escalation headlines; treat $100-plus as the planning base until the strait's counts — not its communiqués — say otherwise.

Refined Products & the Crack ↑ the second hundred · a record refining margin
ULSD diesel 4.96 · w/w +9.2% · 3mo +45.7% RBOB gasoline 3.31 · w/w +2.9% · 3mo +8.4%
TL;DRThe crack settled at $100.43, $104.76 and $103.67 — a refining margin that has itself crossed the number crude took a war to reach. Diesel is +45.7% in three months against gasoline's +8.4%: the same barrel, split into a fuel the world cannot do without (harvest season, freight, bunkers) and one it can seasonally spare. Two supply legs — Hormuz constraint and Russian export restrictions — still feed the distillate side, and neither eased this week.

If your operation burns diesel, this is the quarter your fuel line detached from the crude chart your contracts probably reference. Re-index surcharges to ULSD or the crack directly; a Brent-linked formula is now systematically underbilling the cost. Gasoline fleets: the 37-point three-month gap IS the arbitrage — lock it.

Freight, Bunker & War Risk ↑ the toll economy hardens
TL;DRTanker war-risk and freight rates hit RECORD highs after the attack wave — the week's clearest repricing. Iran's announced “restricted zone” remains just that — announced, with no implementation observed — while the US began limiting air-defense escort time slots for Hormuz transits Saturday (a protection-capacity constraint, not a closure), and Saturday also brought the quarter's sleeper risk: drone strikes reportedly knocked out Saudi Arabia's East-West pipeline — the Hormuz BYPASS, roughly 4% of global supply capacity. The alternative route around the chokepoint is now itself a target.

The structure that matters: LNG still transfers ship-to-ship outside the strait, Suez keeps taking the diversion flow, and war-risk premia have not retraced a single fatality repricing. Routing economics now assume the toll; the question underwriters are pricing is duration, not direction.

Gold & Copper ↓ the regime, in one week
Gold 4,366.20 · w/w -1.4% · 3mo +3.6% Copper 6.47 · w/w -1.9% · 3mo +0.6%
TL;DRThis was the cleanest regime print of the crisis: Brent +8.7% on a war week and gold went DOWN 1.4%. The driver had a date: August CPI printed hot on Friday (headline +0.4% m/m, core +0.3% — core's fastest of the summer), yields rose, and the cut odds faded further. Gold traded the inflation print, not the invasion headlines. Copper leaned -1.9% — the first soft demand vote after five flat weeks, worth watching more than its size suggests. Over three months the pair says the same thing: gold +3.6% (all of it pre-Warsh), copper +0.6% (nothing at all).

For metal-exposed desks: precious-input costs are easing while the financing environment stays tight — the unusual quadrant where hedging gold-linked inputs is cheap precisely because money is not. Copper's lean, if it extends, is the early demand signal the build complex will follow.

Steel, Aluminum & Lumber → the quiet family · aluminum's quarter is the tell
Steel HRC 1,234.00 · w/w +0.7% · 3mo +9.9% Aluminum 3,383.00 · w/w -1.6% · 3mo -12.3% Lumber 578.50 · w/w +1.8% · 3mo -7.2%
TL;DRThe build complex sat out the war week again — steel +0.7%, lumber +1.8%, aluminum -1.6% — but the three-month column splits it: steel +9.9% while aluminum is DOWN 12.3%. Same family, opposite quarters: steel is riding tariff-era domestic pricing while aluminum trades global demand, and the 22-point gap between them is the cleanest supply-chain divergence on the board.

Buy-side: the aluminum quarter is a genuine window — a war, a Fed pivot and a freight crisis produced a double-digit DECLINE. If your bill of materials can substitute toward aluminum-intensive inputs this cycle, the tape is paying you to.

Grains & Softs → red week, hot quarter — read both columns
Wheat 707.00 · w/w -1.3% · 3mo +21.0% Corn 510.25 · w/w -0.3% · 3mo +23.6% Soybeans 1,280.25 · w/w -1.0% · 3mo +15.0% Coffee 313.65 · w/w -3.3% · 3mo +21.9% Sugar #11 18.15 · w/w +0.4% · 3mo +32.5%
TL;DREvery grain and soft fell or sat flat this week — and every one of them is still up double digits on the quarter: corn +23.6%, coffee +21.9%, wheat +21.0%, soybeans +15.0%, sugar +32.5%. The weekly red is positioning; the quarterly column is food inflation already in the pipe. Sugar's quiet +32.5% three-month run — the board's second-largest after diesel — has had none of diesel's coverage and all of its persistence.

Food-adjacent operators: this week's dip is the entry, not the exit. The quarter's repricing reaches retail food costs on the usual one-to-two-quarter lag — Q4 menus and contracts are being set against these input curves now, whether the negotiating party has read them or not.

The Dollar & Rates → DXY flat on the week, the quarter, and the war
US dollar index 99.12 · w/w 0.0% · 3mo -0.6%
TL;DRThe Fed meets Wednesday with a hot core CPI (+0.3% m/m, printed Friday) in hand and hold-over-cut already the market's lean. The deeper fact is the three-month column: through a war spike, a hawkish Fed debut and a sanctions campaign, the dollar index has moved 0.6%. Every commodity move on this page is a REAL move — supply, demand, war — not a denominator effect. That is rare, and it makes this quarter's cost signals unusually trustworthy.

Treasury read: with the currency neutral, hedging budgets belong on the commodity legs, not the FX leg — the opposite of the 2024-25 playbook. The next Fed communication reprices the financing side only; your input costs are moving on their own physics.

The Risk Map · What Moves This Board
Escalation leg — the straitCRITICAL

The attack wave broke the desk's own band, and the map got worse in two directions at once: Mocha gives the Houthis a seized port on the Red Sea leg, and the reported East-West pipeline strike targets the one overland bypass around Hormuz. If BOTH the strait and its bypass are degraded simultaneously, the June playbook — which always assumed the pipeline as the relief valve — understates the tail. The flagship's tell is unchanged: tracker counts, which thinned to 7 but never verified zero. A confirmed zero flips the verdict to Closed the same day.

Demand leg — the Fed and the cooling economyHIGH

Friday's hot core CPI (+0.3% m/m) walked into Wednesday's Fed meeting and took the cut case with it. The demand-side risk runs opposite the war: tighter-for-longer money into $100 crude and record diesel is the squeeze quadrant for operators — and it is also the scenario where the gold ceiling call keeps winning and the softs' weekly red extends. Watch the statement's language on energy pass-through; it is the bridge between this page's two halves.

Binary Triggers · Next 4 Days

If/then logic with our own probability and a pre-registered resolution source, resolving Friday September 18. Anchored on today's 14:30 ET settles under the post-settle rule; exact bounds, the gold ceiling, odds and bound-sigma figures publish with the settle, finalization and publication one atomic step.

IFNo verified physical halt of Hormuz transits — tracker-confirmed at-or-near-zero, confirmed mining, or verified full stop — on any day through Friday September 18
THENDisrupted holds. The flagship, week ten. A confirmed halt flips the site verdict to Closed the same day. Ten weeks of counts that thinned to single digits and never verified zero — through an attack wave, a seized port and a reportedly struck pipeline. The escort-slot constraint is the new variable: protection capacity, not intent, may now set the floor on transits.
ODDS60% · resolves by tracker transit counts (Kpler, gCaptain, Lloyd's List, PortWatch), September 18
IFThe ULSD-over-Brent crack holds above $70 on every settle through Friday September 18
THENDistillate leadership persists an eighth graded week. The crack has printed triple digits; the bar sits far below the tape and stays where it was registered — we do not move goalposts in either direction. bound_sigma 3.1 off today's 94.34 — the top of the board's cushion table.
ODDS65% · resolves by CME ULSD and ICE Brent settles, September 18
IFNo verified Hormuz halt occurs through September 18, THEN Brent settles inside $99-114 every session
THENTriple digits hold their channel. Three intact windows, then a step-change break — the band's first loss, graded above. The floor sits 7% below today's $106.28 settle and the ceiling 7% above (bound_sigma 1.0 and 1.1) at 3.3%-a-day worst-case realized volatility. VOID if the halt occurs.
ODDS65% · resolves by ICE Brent settles, September 18, conditional on call 1
IFGold settles below $4,500 every session through Friday September 18
THENThe hawk keeps the war bid caged a third week. Two clean outings, the second through a $107 Brent print — the regime evidence keeps strengthening. The ceiling is $4,500 — one window-sigma above today's 4,324.90 settle (bound_sigma 1.29, MC-priced 0.87), same construction as the Brent band. One settle above invalidates and is the regime turn, graded the week it happens.
ODDS75% · resolves by COMEX settles, September 18
IFHenry Hub natgas settles below $3.20 every session through Friday September 18
THENThe gas-oil decoupling survives week eleven. Ten weeks and the widest crude spike of the run have not moved it. bound_sigma 3.0 — the anchor call.
ODDS75% · resolves by NYMEX settles, September 18
Operator Actions · This Week
Procurement
Re-index every fuel-linked contract to ULSD or the crack — Brent-linked formulas are underbilling reality by the width of a record refining margin.
Diesel +45.7% on the quarter vs Brent +19.8% means any surcharge keyed to crude has drifted 26 points from the actual cost. That gap is being eaten somewhere in your chain; find out where before your counterparty does.
Logistics
Rebase route economics on $100-plus crude as the standing case, with the aluminum quarter as your one genuine cost offset.
Three settles accepting triple digits is a level change, not a spike. Meanwhile aluminum's -12.3% quarter is the board's loudest deflation — packaging-weight, body-panel and container decisions made this quarter capture it.
Treasury
Shift hedging budget from FX to commodity legs — the dollar's three-month move is 0.6% and every cost signal is real.
A neutral currency makes commodity hedges cleaner and cheaper to reason about than they have been in two years. The Fed's next move reprices your financing, not your inputs; treat the two books separately this quarter.
CFO / Risk
Stress the Q4 plan against BOTH columns: this week's war costs and the quarter's food-and-fuel inflation arriving on lag.
Corn +23.6%, sugar +32.5% and diesel +45.7% on the quarter reach P&Ls one to two quarters out regardless of what the strait does next. The war is the headline; the pipeline inflation is the budget item.
The Week · Timeline
Tue Sep 8The W37 board registers at the settle: Brent anchored 97.77, the gold ceiling at $4,600. Brent closes the day near $97.1.
Wed Sep 9Brent settles 101.21 — the first close above $100 since the July peak. Gold 4,416. The US had destroyed five IRGC tankers the day before; Iran claims strikes on ten ships (attributed). The attack wave becomes the week's tape.
Thu Sep 10The week's session: Brent +6.3% to 107.63, the sharpest single day since July. The crack settles 104.76. The Houthis seize the port of Mocha — a new front on the Red Sea leg. Tanker war-risk rates print record highs.
Fri Sep 11The board resolves: Brent eases to 104.61, gold 4,366.20, natgas 2.831. August CPI prints hot (core +0.3% m/m); gold slides to 4,366 while the war board rises. The flagship's Friday carries no published transit count — printed as an absence, not a zero.
Sep 12-14The US limits air-defense escort slots for Hormuz transits; a vessel is struck by an unidentified projectile (crew safe); drone strikes reportedly knock out Saudi Arabia's East-West pipeline — the Hormuz bypass itself. DP World announces overland trucking expansion around the strait: the adaptation economy pricing in duration. Brent opens the new week at ~$108.6.
Week Ahead
DailyThe counts, as ever — and whether the second hundred (the crack) or the first (crude) blinks first. The East-West pipeline's status is the single most consequential open question — the bypass assumption underpins every supply model of this crisis.
Wed Sep 16The Fed decision — FedWatch priced 58/42 hold-over-cut into it. The gold ceiling call grades its driver in real time; the financing book reprices either way.
Fri Sep 18All five calls resolve against pre-registered sources.

The record stays public, misses included: 53 right, 29 wrong — the flagship's nine weeks, a band broken by an attack wave and graded the day it resolved — beside a calibration curve that shows exactly how often our confidence deserved itself. Day 198. — CS


Share this post on:

Previous issue
Week 37: The Coffee Break
Next issue
Week 39: The Fed Hikes Into a War