Skip to content
Crude Signal
Posts

Week 39: The Fed Hikes Into a War

Weekly Briefing · Week 39 · Hormuz Crisis Day 205
Squeezed From Both Sides · the Fed hiked into $100 oil

On Wednesday the Federal Reserve raised interest rates for the first time since 2023: a quarter point to 3.75-4.00%, unanimous, 12 votes to none, with Brent above $105 on the day and the ten-year Treasury touching 5.04%, its highest yield since 2007. A central bank tightening into a war-priced oil market is the rarest setup on the macro map, and it is now the operating environment: energy costs set by a chokepoint, money costs set by a hawk. The other half of the week ran the opposite way. Brent printed $108.75 on Tuesday and then fell three sessions straight to $103.87, and today the November contract settled $100.13, down 3.6% on the day, as UN General Assembly week opened with Iran's president flying to New York and Saudi Arabia working to restart half of its struck bypass pipeline. The curve is doing the forecasting for you: December Brent sits about $4 under November and February about $5 under that. The market is paying a premium for barrels now and betting that premium away by winter. Under the headline numbers the board split hard. Coffee is down 18.9% in a month, cocoa fell 10.2% in a week, lumber 7.2%, while gasoline jumped 6.7% on a refinery that went dark outside Chicago and copper climbed on a mine that is still buried. Week 38 graded five of five, the fourth clean board of the last five. The full record: 58 right, 29 wrong, misses included, grades never edited.

+25bp
The first Fed hike since 2023, into triple-digit crude. Sixteen of eighteen officials pencilled in at least one more this year, and futures put the odds of an October 28 repeat near 57-60%. If your plan assumed oil would do the tightening for the Fed, the Fed just disagreed. Floating-rate debt, inventory finance and fuel are now rising in the same quarter.
The Week In Four Dials
Oil
↓
prices lower · $108.75 Tuesday to $103.87 Friday, $100.13 today
Rates
↑
money costs higher · Fed +25bp, 12-0 · ten-year touched 5.04%
Softs
↓
prices lower · cocoa -10.2%, coffee -6.1%, cotton -6.1% on the week
The strait
→
disrupted, contested · Tehran says closed, Washington says busiest in six months
If your screen showed Brent down 7% this morning, it was the calendar, not the war. The front-month contract rolled from November to December today, and with the curve this steep the December barrel starts about $4 cheaper. Like for like, November Brent moved $103.87 to $100.13 (down 3.6%). The same roll makes gasoline look 10% lower on continuous charts when the October contract slipped about 1.4%. Every Monday figure on this page is quoted contract to contract.
The Week's Movers
Cost pressure · up on the week
RBOB gasoline+6.7%
a 275,000 bbl/d refinery outside Chicago lost power and flooded3mo +17.8%
Corn+3.4%
USDA cut the yield to 178.5 bu/acre; stocks revised down3mo +26.3%
Henry Hub natgas+2.9%
a small bounce inside an eleven-week range3mo -9.9%
Copper+2.2%
Grasberg, the world's number two mine, still under force majeure3mo +3.8%
Relief · down on the week
Cocoa-10.2%
West African crop conditions and rebuilt exchange stocks3mo +28.6%
Lumber-7.2%
builder sentiment at 32, and the Fed just made mortgages dearer3mo -15.2%
Coffee-6.1%
Brazil's record harvest keeps arriving: -18.9% on the month3mo +7.1%
Cotton-6.1%
lowest since mid-August, then a trade-talk bounce today3mo +1.7%
Week 38 Board · Graded Against Sources Fixed At Its Window
Right
5
of 5 · the flagship's tenth week
Wrong
0
the band held through a $108.75 high
All-time
58-29
misses included, never edited
W38 Board · Resolved September 18
RIGHT
"No verified physical halt through September 18." No tracker verified a halt, mining, or a zero day inside the window. The count record was thin, and it is printed as thin: IMF PortWatch logged 8 transits on September 13, the last hard figure heading in; no discrete daily count was published for most of the window; Reuters reported 12 vessels crossing over the September 19-20 weekend. The week closed on two claims from interested parties that cannot both be true. Iran's parliament speaker says the strait "remains closed." US Central Command says shipping reached its highest level in six months. Neither is tracker-verified, and an absent count is not a zero. Week ten.
was 60%
RIGHT
"The ULSD crack holds above $70 on every settle." Settles of 112.25, 114.52, 109.96 and 108.56: never within $38 of the bar, with a fresh high on Wednesday as a Midwest refinery outage and Russia's export ban stacked on top of the Gulf constraint. Eight graded weeks. A bar this far from the tape has stopped being a test, and this week's board raises it.
was 65%
RIGHT
"IF no verified halt, THEN Brent settles inside $99-114 every session." The condition fired and the consequence held: 108.75, 105.83, 104.82, 103.87. Closest approach was Friday, $4.87 above the floor. One week after an attack wave broke the band through its ceiling, the rebuilt band absorbed a new high and a three-session slide without touching either side.
was 65%
RIGHT
"Gold settles below $4,500 every session." 4,332.80, 4,387.50, 4,399.70, 4,424.90. The week's stress test was the hike itself: gold dropped roughly $100 inside thirty minutes of the decision, then climbed back to finish the week higher. The ceiling was never closer than $75. Third clean outing.
was 75%
RIGHT
"Henry Hub natgas settles below $3.20 every session." 2.919, 2.891, 2.901, 2.912. Never within $0.28. Week eleven of the decoupling.
was 75%

Calibration: A clean week is when to read the curve hardest. The desk's 60s-confidence calls now land 80% (n=25) and the 70s land 88% (n=27): both above their stated confidence, which means the board has been priced too cautiously, not too boldly. Two of last week's five sat more than three window-sigmas from the tape. This week's board answers that: the crack bar moves up $20 and a new call family enters with a bound the tape can actually reach. 63 probability-tagged calls resolved; every bin, every miss, on the track-record page. Gold's prior-week settles were restated by the exchange feed (September 11 now reads 4,408.90); week-over-week figures below use the restated series, and last week's grades stand as published.

Price Reference Table · Three Horizons

Friday September 18 settles. Week-over-week vs September 11, month-over-month vs mid-August, three-month vs mid-June. Futures front-month or hub basis, same contract at both ends of the weekly column. Higher = red, on a cost desk.

InstrumentSettlew/wm/m3mo
Brent crude103.87 $/bbl-0.7%+14.1%+30.1%
WTI crude100.30 $/bbl+0.2%+18.1%+30.9%
ULSD diesel5.06 $/gal+2.0%+13.7%+61.7%
RBOB gasoline3.53 $/gal+6.7%+6.8%+17.8%
Henry Hub natgas2.91 $/MMBtu+2.9%+4.9%-9.9%
Gold4,424.90 $/oz+0.4%+0.1%+4.2%
Copper6.62 $/lb+2.2%+2.0%+3.8%
Steel HRC1,237.00 $/t+0.2%+3.4%+10.4%
Aluminum3,446.75 $/t+1.9%+3.5%-6.7%
Lumber537.00 $/MBF-7.2%-5.9%-15.2%
Wheat714.25 c/bu+1.0%+7.5%+17.9%
Corn527.50 c/bu+3.4%+13.9%+26.3%
Soybeans1,303.50 c/bu+1.8%+8.6%+16.1%
Cotton77.38 c/lb-6.1%-8.0%+1.7%
Coffee294.55 c/lb-6.1%-18.9%+7.1%
Sugar #1117.36 c/lb-4.4%-0.6%+27.7%
Cocoa5,327.00 $/t-10.2%-9.8%+28.6%
US dollar index100.22 +1.1%+0.6%-0.6%

Read the middle column this week. Coffee -18.9% and cocoa -9.8% on the month are the first real input-cost relief this board has printed since the crisis began, and they arrived while crude was +14.1% and diesel +13.7% over the same month. The three-month column still belongs to energy: diesel +61.7%, Brent +30.1%, measured from the mid-June lows of the brief reopening. And the dollar finally moved: +1.1% on the week to its first close above 100 since mid-August, because a hiking Fed is a currency event in a way a holding Fed never was.

Material Breakdown
Oil & Energy ↓ four lower settles · the premium leaks into UN week
Brent crude 103.87 · w/w -0.7% · 3mo +30.1% WTI crude 100.30 · w/w +0.2% · 3mo +30.9% Henry Hub natgas 2.91 · w/w +2.9% · 3mo -9.9%
TL;DRBrent peaked at $108.75 on Tuesday and closed lower every session after: 105.83, 104.82, 103.87, then $100.13 today on the November contract. Three things took air out. US Energy Secretary Chris Wright said Saudi Arabia's struck East-West pipeline would restart "very soon," and reports followed that Riyadh aims to bring back half its capacity within days (AP's officials said three to five weeks; Aramco has not commented, and no restart is confirmed). Satellite-based estimates reported Saudi Gulf loadings near 2.8 million barrels a day over six days against about 0.7 million in August. And Iran's Supreme National Security Council passed conditions for talks through Qatari mediators as President Pezeshkian left for New York, where Trump speaks Tuesday and Pezeshkian Wednesday. Conditions are not a deal. No ceasefire, framework or reserve release exists as of this writing, and the Houthis claimed a missile attack on Saudi Arabia on Saturday.

Operator read: the curve is the cleanest planning tool on this page. Brent's first-to-third-month spread narrowed from $8.83 to $6.85 in five sessions and first-to-sixth from $17.51 to $12.45. That is the market shortening its estimate of how long prompt barrels stay scarce, and it means a buyer who can defer physical purchases by even two months is being paid $5 to $7 a barrel to wait. Speculators are leaning the other way: managed-money net length in WTI sits at the 96th percentile of its one-year range, although shorts added 8,388 contracts in the latest week. A crowded long position heading into a week of diplomacy is how a 3% down day becomes a 7% one. US stocks offer no cushion if it goes wrong: commercial crude 423.4 million barrels, down 0.6 on the week, with the strategic reserve at 285.0 million, 120.8 million below a year ago.

Refined Products & the Crack ↑ gasoline's turn · a domestic outage on top of a global shortage
ULSD diesel 5.06 · w/w +2.0% · 3mo +61.7% RBOB gasoline 3.53 · w/w +6.7% · 3mo +17.8%
TL;DRFor a quarter this family has been a diesel story. This week gasoline led, +6.7%, and the cause was in Illinois, not the Gulf: ExxonMobil's Joliet refinery (275,000 barrels a day, about 6% of Midwest capacity) went down on September 13 after a power failure, then flooded. AAA's national average reached $4.47 by Friday, Illinois $4.86, with diesel near $6.50. Diesel itself added 2.0% and the crack printed a fresh high of $114.52 on Wednesday before easing to $108.56. Moscow is set to extend its diesel export ban past the end of September, so the second supply leg under distillate stays in place. US distillate stocks rose 1.6 million barrels to 107.9 million, still 16.8 million below last year. Gasoline stocks rose 0.8 million, a second straight build, with refineries running near 97%.

The Joliet outage is a reminder that a tight system has no spare parts: one regional refinery moved the national benchmark by more than the war did this week. Midwest fleets should expect the regional premium to outlast the repair, because inventories drawn during an outage are rebuilt at the new price. For diesel buyers the three-month number, +61.7%, is the one that belongs in every surcharge conversation. Today's dip in the front contract is the calendar roll plus a softer crude, not a change in the distillate balance.

Freight, Bunker & War Risk ↑ the Gulf premium widens while crude falls
VLSFO Fujairah $980/mt · w/w +3.3% VLSFO Singapore $880/mt · w/w -0.6% Gulf premium $100/mt · was $63.50 Container composite $4,500/40ft · w/w +0.5%
TL;DRThe most honest price in the Gulf this week was bunker fuel. Fujairah VLSFO rose 3.3% to $980 a tonne while Singapore slipped to $880, stretching the premium for fuelling inside the Gulf from $63.50 to $100 in a single week. Crude fell and diplomats flew; the people who physically fuel ships in the region charged more. The US escort regime remains two daily air-defense slots on the Oman-side route, a capacity limit rather than a closure. War-risk cover was last reported at 7.5-10% of hull value in early September against 0.25% before the war, and no underwriter has published a lower number since. Suez transits averaged 37.9 a day in the latest seven-day reading (through September 13), down 8.9%, as the Houthi hold on Mocha settles over the Red Sea leg.

When headlines and physical premiums disagree, route planning should follow the premiums. A $100 Gulf bunker spread says operators on the water see more risk this week, not less. Hold diversion budgets and war-risk pass-through clauses exactly where they are until Fujairah converges on Singapore. That spread, not a podium in New York, will be the first number to confirm that a de-escalation is real.

Gold & Copper ↑ gold survived a hike · copper has a supply problem
Gold 4,424.90 · w/w +0.4% · 3mo +4.2% Copper 6.62 · w/w +2.2% · 3mo +3.8%
TL;DRGold's week was a round trip with a message. The hike knocked about $100 off the price inside half an hour on Wednesday; by Friday it had recovered all of it and settled 4,424.90, up 0.4% on the week with the ten-year near 5%. A metal that takes a rate hike and finishes higher has buyers who are not trading rates. Copper rose 2.2% and kept rising today, and the driver is physical: Freeport's Grasberg mine in Indonesia has been under force majeure since a fatal mudflow on September 8, and Benchmark estimates roughly 591,000 tonnes of lost output through year-end, enough to push the refined market into deficit. China's August data split the demand picture: industrial output +5.2% beat forecasts, retail sales at +0.4% missed.

For metal buyers, copper has changed character. For five weeks it was a demand vote; it is now a supply event with a multi-month repair timeline, which is the kind of move that does not fade on a soft data print. If copper-intensive inputs are on a Q4 purchase schedule, the argument for pulling orders forward is stronger than it has been all quarter. Gold-linked costs remain capped by the Fed for now, but the speed of Wednesday's recovery says the cap is being leaned on.

Steel, Aluminum & Lumber ↓ lumber breaks · the rate hike lands on housing first
Steel HRC 1,237.00 · w/w +0.2% · 3mo +10.4% Aluminum 3,446.75 · w/w +1.9% · 3mo -6.7% Lumber 537.00 · w/w -7.2% · 3mo -15.2%
TL;DRLumber fell 7.2% to $537, its lowest settle since January and 15.2% down on the quarter. The chain is short: the NAHB builder index dropped three points to 32, matching its lowest reading in more than three years, 38% of builders reported cutting prices, and the Fed raised the cost of a mortgage two days before that survey printed. A sharpening US-Canada softwood dispute adds tariff noise without adding demand. Steel did nothing, 1,237, propped by tariffs and a fall maintenance season that removes roughly a million tons of hot-rolled capacity. Aluminum rose 1.9% to 3,446.75 without a headline to explain it, trimming its quarterly decline to 6.7%.

This family trades interest rates, and rates just went up. Lumber is the first domino because housing is the most rate-sensitive buyer in the economy; steel and aluminum demand from construction follow on a lag of a quarter or two. Buyers with framing or pallet lumber needs have the best entry since January in front of them. Anyone selling into residential construction should read that same number as a demand forecast.

Grains & Softs → the board splits · breakfast gets cheaper, feed gets dearer
Wheat 714.25 · w/w +1.0% · 3mo +17.9% Corn 527.50 · w/w +3.4% · 3mo +26.3% Soybeans 1,303.50 · w/w +1.8% · 3mo +16.1% Cotton 77.38 · w/w -6.1% · 3mo +1.7% Coffee 294.55 · w/w -6.1% · 3mo +7.1% Sugar #11 17.36 · w/w -4.4% · 3mo +27.7% Cocoa 5,327.00 · w/w -10.2% · 3mo +28.6%
TL;DRTwo different markets share this family now. The tropical softs are breaking on supply: coffee -6.1% on the week and -18.9% on the month as Brazil's record harvest, near 72 million bags, and record August shipments overwhelm even a 50% US tariff on Brazilian beans; cocoa -10.2% on strong West African growing conditions and rebuilt exchange stocks; sugar -4.4%; cotton -6.1% to its lowest since mid-August. The grains went the other way on a smaller US crop: USDA's September report cut the corn yield to 178.5 bushels an acre from 180.7 and ending stocks to 1.567 billion bushels, and corn rose 3.4%, soybeans 1.8%, wheat 1.0%. Today added a second bid: early signals from US-China talks ahead of Thursday's Trump-Xi summit lifted corn, soybeans, wheat and cotton together, cotton about 3%.

Roasters, chocolatiers and anyone with coffee or cocoa on a bill of materials: this is the first month of 2026 where the tape is handing margin back, and a month-long decline of this size usually reaches forward contracts before it reaches invoices, so ask. Feed, ethanol and protein operators face the mirror image: corn is +26.3% on the quarter with a confirmed smaller crop and a possible Chinese buying headline on Thursday. Cover the corn first.

The Dollar & Rates ↑ the hike · money gets dearer in the same quarter as fuel
US dollar index 100.22 · w/w +1.1% · 3mo -0.6% Fed funds target 3.75-4.00% · +25bp 10-year Treasury touched 5.04%
TL;DRThe statement was one sentence of news: "The Committee decided to raise the target range for the federal funds rate by 1/4 percentage point to 3-3/4 to 4 percent." Twelve to zero. Chair Warsh told reporters that "inflation is too high and has been for too long," and that the Fed's job is to make sure changes in relative prices "don't broaden out" into second-round effects, which is central-bank language for: we cannot fix oil, so we will lean on everything else. Sixteen of eighteen officials see at least one more hike in 2026 and four see two. The data gave them cover: August retail sales +1.2% against +0.9% expected, jobless claims at 196,000. The ten-year touched 5.04% before the decision, the highest since 2007, and futures price a 57-60% chance of another hike on October 28, up from roughly 42% a week ago. The dollar index gained 1.1% to 100.22 after three months of standing still.

Treasury read: last week this page said the currency was neutral and the hedging budget belonged on the commodity legs. One decision later the dollar is moving again and both books need attention. Importers get a small tailwind on dollar-priced inputs. Anyone with floating-rate debt, an inventory line or a revolving facility just took a cost increase that compounds with the fuel bill rather than offsetting it. Reprice working capital at a 4% policy rate with one more hike pencilled in, and do it before the October meeting rather than after.

The Risk Map · What Moves This Board
The diplomacy leg · New YorkCRITICAL

Crude has spent four sessions pricing a de-escalation that does not yet exist on paper. Iran has stated conditions through Qatar: an end to the war on all fronts, release of frozen funds, an end to the US naval blockade. Washington granted visas; nobody has announced a meeting. Both tails are live this week. A handshake or a framework would hit a market where speculative length sits at the 96th percentile, and the first-to-third-month spread has room to lose several more dollars quickly. A collapse in New York, or another strike like Saturday's on Saudi Arabia, would hit a market that has just sold $8 of premium. The physical tells are unchanged: tracker counts, the Fujairah bunker premium, and a confirmed restart of the East-West pipeline, which as of this writing remains a promise from a US cabinet secretary.

The money leg · a Fed that is not finishedHIGH

A hike into an oil shock is a deliberate choice to risk demand in order to anchor inflation. The rate-sensitive end of this board is already responding: lumber -7.2%, builder sentiment at a three-year low. If oil falls on diplomacy, the Fed gets the disinflation it wants without further hikes and the squeeze eases from one side. If oil holds $100 while the Fed goes again on October 28, operators carry rising energy and rising money into year-end together. Wednesday's flash PMIs and Friday's durable goods orders are the first reads on which path is forming.

Binary Triggers · Next 4 Days

Six calls, each with our own probability and a pre-registered resolution source, resolving on the four settles of September 22, 23, 24 and 25. Anchored on today's 14:30 ET settles. The front-month symbols rolled today, so every price call names its contract. Two bars moved toward the tape this week and a new family joins: the shape of the curve. No call on this board sits more than two window-sigmas from its bound.

IFNo verified physical halt of Hormuz transits (tracker-confirmed at-or-near-zero for a full day, confirmed mining, or a verified full stop) on any day through Friday September 25
THENDisrupted holds. The flagship, week eleven, and the odds move up for the first time: ten straight weeks through an attack wave, a seized port and a struck pipeline is evidence, and 60% was no longer an honest price for it. A statement from Tehran or from US Central Command alone is not verification in either direction. A confirmed halt flips the site verdict to Closed the same day.
ODDS75% · resolves by tracker transit counts (Kpler, gCaptain, Lloyd's List, PortWatch), September 25
IFThe distillate crack (November ULSD settle x 42, minus the December Brent settle, same day) holds above $90 on every settle through Friday September 25
THENDistillate leadership survives a softer crude. The bar moves up $20 after eight weeks at $70. It now sits $12 under today's 101.61, and the crack has already fallen $13 from Wednesday's high, so this one can lose. Russia's export ban and a dark Midwest refinery hold it up; a confirmed pipeline restart or a deal headline pulls it down. bound_sigma 1.19, model-priced 0.85, registered lower for the slide it is already in.
ODDS70% · resolves by NYMEX ULSD (November) and ICE Brent (December) settles, September 25
IFNo verified Hormuz halt occurs through September 25, THEN December Brent settles inside $90-102 every session
THENThe premium leaks, it does not break. The band sits 6% below and 6% above today's $96.04 December settle, one window-sigma each side at 2.9% a day. Both tails are live: a meeting announcement in New York into record speculative length tests the floor, a strike or a walkout tests the ceiling. Model-priced 0.63, registered below it because this week's calendar is fatter than any lookback. VOID if the halt occurs.
ODDS60% · resolves by ICE Brent (December) settles, September 25, conditional on call 1
IFDecember gold settles below $4,500 every session through Friday September 25
THENThe hawk keeps the ceiling a fourth week. The ceiling is $4,500, one window-sigma above today's 4,388.90 settle (bound_sigma 1.02, model-priced 0.79). Registered lower: a metal that lost $100 to a rate hike and finished the week higher has a bid the model cannot see, and UN week is when it would show. One settle above is the regime turn, graded the week it happens.
ODDS70% · resolves by COMEX (December) settles, September 25
IFNovember Henry Hub natgas settles below $3.10 every session through Friday September 25
THENThe gas-oil decoupling, now with a bar it can reach. Eleven weeks under $3.20 on the expiring contract made this the board's free square. November gas settled 2.981 today, so the bar comes down to $3.10: 4.0% of room, bound_sigma 1.26, model-priced 0.86.
ODDS75% · resolves by NYMEX (November) settles, September 25
IFThe Brent curve stays steep: December minus February Brent (same-day settles) holds above $3.00 on every settle through Friday September 25
THENThe market keeps paying up for barrels now. New this week. This spread is the price of scarcity itself: $5.04 today, down from $8.29 last Tuesday. It is a floor on purpose. A deal headline would crush it, so it fails on the opposite news from the crack and the band's ceiling, and the board is not one bet. At the pace of the last four sessions it would reach the bar by Friday; the model, which knows nothing of pace, says 0.84 (bound_sigma 1.15).
ODDS65% · resolves by ICE Brent December and February settles, September 25
Operator Actions · This Week
Procurement
Split the book. Extend cover on corn and copper; shorten it on coffee, cocoa and lumber and ask suppliers for the month's decline now.
Corn has a confirmed smaller crop and a China headline risk on Thursday; copper has a buried mine. Coffee is -18.9% in a month and cocoa -10.2% in a week on supply that is still arriving. Forward prices move before invoices do, and suppliers rarely volunteer the difference.
Logistics
Keep war-risk and diversion clauses in place through UN week, and plan Midwest fuel at the outage price, not last month's.
The Gulf bunker premium widened to $100 a tonne while crude fell: the physical market has not confirmed any de-escalation. At home, one refinery outage added more to pump prices this week than the strait did, and regional premiums outlast repairs.
Treasury
Reprice every floating-rate line at 4% with one more hike assumed, and use the oil curve: deferred crude-linked purchases are $5 to $7 a barrel cheaper two months out.
Futures put a second hike on October 28 at better than even. Backwardation of $6.85 across three months means the market pays you to wait on physical energy, which partly offsets what the Fed now charges you to borrow.
CFO / Risk
Run Q4 on two scenarios, not one: a deal that takes Brent to the low $90s with rates still rising, and a breakdown that returns it to $108 with rates still rising.
The rate path is the common term. Whatever happens in New York, money costs more than it did a week ago, and the rate-sensitive end of demand is already softening. The plan that works in both scenarios is the one that protects working capital first.
The Week · Timeline
Mon Sep 14The W38 board registers at the settle. Iran postpones a planned meeting with Gulf states on Hormuz shipping. The Joliet refinery, down since Sunday's power failure, stays dark.
Tue Sep 15Brent settles 108.75, the week's high. China's August data splits: industrial output +5.2%, retail sales +0.4%. The US Energy Secretary says the Saudi East-West pipeline will restart "very soon."
Wed Sep 16The Fed raises rates 25bp to 3.75-4.00%, 12-0, the first hike since 2023. The ten-year touches 5.04%. Gold drops about $100 in half an hour and begins its recovery. August retail sales print +1.2%. The crack settles at a fresh high of 114.52. Reports say Riyadh aims to resume half the pipeline's capacity within days; sources close to the repair call the timeline unclear.
Thu Sep 17Jobless claims fall to 196,000. Brent 104.82, a second lower settle.
Fri Sep 18The board resolves five of five: Brent 103.87, gold 4,424.90, natgas 2.912. Builder sentiment prints 32. Cocoa closes a 10.2% weekly loss, lumber 7.2%.
Sep 19-21Saudi Arabia reports a missile attack; the Houthis claim it. Reuters counts 12 vessels through Hormuz over the weekend. Tehran says the strait remains closed; US Central Command says traffic is the highest in six months. Iran passes conditions for talks through Qatar and President Pezeshkian departs for New York. Russia moves to extend its diesel export ban. November Brent settles $100.13.
Week Ahead
Tue Sep 22Trump addresses the UN General Assembly. Sideline meetings with Gulf leaders on Hormuz are on the schedule; a US-Iran meeting is not.
Wed Sep 23Pezeshkian addresses the Assembly. Flash PMIs. The weekly US petroleum report, the first to show the Joliet outage in Midwest stocks.
Thu Sep 24The Trump-Xi summit at the White House: tariffs and farm purchases are the commodity angle. Jobless claims, new home sales.
Fri Sep 25Durable goods and consumer sentiment. All six calls resolve against pre-registered sources.

The record stays public, misses included: 58 right, 29 wrong. A clean week changes nothing about how the next one is graded. Day 205. CS


Share this post on:

Previous issue
Week 38: One Hundred, Twice
Next issue
Week 40: No Deal, Dearer Money