Skip to content
Crude Signal
Posts

Week 40: No Deal, Dearer Money

Weekly Briefing · Week 40 · Hormuz Crisis Day 212
No Deal, Dearer Money · the roadmap was rejected and the hawk got louder

For three hours on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly, in a room Qatar arranged, the United States and Iran talked directly. Iran left what its side and the mediators describe as a written roadmap: a ceasefire of up to 60 days, a phased reopening of the Strait of Hormuz, an end to the US naval blockade, its frozen funds released. On Friday Trump rejected it, saying Iran wanted a deal "because they are losing so badly," and today he rejected it again while Tehran said it was "fully prepared for war." That is where the crisis stands on day 212: the first paper of the war, and a no. The market's answer was split down the middle of the curve. The expiring November Brent contract settled $105.22 today, $7.46 over December at $97.76, a squeeze into Wednesday's expiry that says prompt barrels are scarce even as the deferred curve prices the war away. Meanwhile the other squeeze tightened: after Governor Barr said the Fed "should act decisively," futures put a second rate hike on October 28 at 72%, the ten-year is back above 5.2%, and gold has fallen 8% in a month and 3.5% today, the metal that was supposed to hedge this war being sold to pay for it. Diesel unwound 7.9% as Saudi Arabia's bypass pipeline restarted and the Joliet refinery came back, the distillate crack fell from $114 to $90, and natgas broke out of an eleven-week range. Week 39 graded four of six: two losses, one by four cents and three cents, one by a breakout, both printed below. The record: 62 right, 31 wrong, misses included, grades never edited.

$7.46
The premium for a barrel now. November Brent over December, one day before November stops trading. Physical Dated Brent has been reported more than $20 over the futures. The market is paying up hard for oil this week and betting it will be cheaper by winter. If you buy physical energy, that spread is your negotiating position; if you sell it, it is your warning.
The Week In Four Dials
Oil
→
Dec Brent 95 to 100 and back to 97.76 · the expiring month squeezed $7 over it
Rates
↑
money costs higher · October hike odds 72% · ten-year above 5.2%
Gold
↓
prices lower · -8% on the month, -3.5% today to 4,168
The strait
→
disrupted, contested · a written offer, rejected twice · no verified halt, week eleven
Contract basis this week. November Brent expires Wednesday September 30 and October gasoline, diesel and gas contracts expired or expire this week, so every energy row below is quoted on the contract that survives (December for Brent, November for WTI, diesel, gasoline and gas) at both ends of every column. Continuous charts that splice contracts will show a different weekly number for Brent, WTI and diesel; those are calendar effects, not price moves.
The Week's Movers
Cost pressure · up on the week
Henry Hub natgas+6.0%
out of an eleven-week range; storage surplus narrowing, LNG pull at 17.9 Bcf/d3mo -6.9%
Cocoa+5.5%
El Niño drought risk in Ghana and Ivory Coast, weak early pod counts3mo +8.9%
Cotton+1.9%
no sourced driver; USDA's world price fell the same week3mo +7.5%
Copper+1.2%
a record $6.83 on Tuesday; Grasberg still under force majeure3mo +10.3%
Relief · down on the week
ULSD diesel-7.9%
Saudi pipeline restarted, Joliet back online: the crack lost $243mo +48.0%
Coffee-5.4%
Brazil's record crop keeps landing: -25.0% on the month3mo -3.5%
WTI crude-3.8%
US barrels fell while the Brent front squeezed; the spread blew out3mo +31.0%
Gold-2.3%
then -3.5% today; sold on hike odds, not bought on war3mo +6.8%
Week 39 Board · Graded Against Sources Fixed At Its Window
Right
4
of 6 · the flagship's eleventh week
Wrong
2
the crack by cents, gas by a breakout
All-time
62-31
misses included, never edited
W39 Board · Resolved September 25
RIGHT
"No verified physical halt through September 25." No tracker verified a halt, mining, or a zero day. Kpler counted 12 vessels over the September 19-20 weekend, down from 35 the weekend before; IMF PortWatch published no fresh daily count all week; hundreds of AIS-visible vessels held position in the Gulf watch box, 390 on Wednesday and 422 on Saturday. Against that, an unnamed US official claimed about 60 ships passed on Wednesday and US Central Command says flows hit a six-month high, figures no commercial tracker has reproduced. Both sets are printed; neither is a verification. Projectiles struck tankers on Monday and Tuesday, injuring crew. Severely reduced, contested, never verified zero. Week eleven.
was 75%
WRONG
"The distillate crack holds above $90 on every settle." Settles of 104.60, 96.49, 89.96 and 89.97. Thursday missed by four cents, Friday by three. The bar had been raised $20 the same day the slide began; the crack then fell $24 in six sessions as the Saudi bypass restarted and Joliet came back. Registered 70% against a model that said 85%: the drift the model could not see was the whole story, and the loss is as honest as they come.
was 70%
RIGHT
"IF no verified halt, THEN December Brent settles inside $90-102 every session." 95.41, 98.12, 100.22, 97.44. Closest approach $1.78 below the ceiling on Thursday, as the rejection of Iran's roadmap put a bid back under the curve. The band held while the expiring contract in front of it ran $7 higher.
was 60%
RIGHT
"December gold settles below $4,500 every session." 4,376.40, 4,318.40, 4,298.00, 4,321.20, never closer than $124. The ceiling was not the test this week; the floor was, and this week's board flips the call to say so.
was 70%
WRONG
"November Henry Hub settles below $3.10 every session." 3.117, 3.153, 3.370, 3.225: above the bar on every session and above the old $3.20 bar on three of four. The bar was lowered from $3.20 the same day the contract broke out, so the first gas loss in twelve weeks would have been a loss on either bar. The driver was Thursday's storage report: a 53 Bcf build that left the surplus to the five-year average at 95 Bcf and narrowing, with LNG feedgas at 17.9 Bcf/d pulling the other way.
was 75%
RIGHT
"December minus February Brent holds above $3.00 on every settle." 4.94, 5.59, 6.64, 5.66. The curve did not flatten into the expiry; it steepened. New family, first outing, and the bar rises this week.
was 65%

Calibration: Two losses in one week is what a board priced in the 60s and 70s is supposed to produce roughly one week in three, and the curve moved the right way: the desk's 60s-confidence calls now land 81% (n=27) and the 70s land 74% (n=31), the 70s bucket finally sitting near its stated confidence after months of being paid for underpricing. Both misses were bars moved toward the tape on the day the tape moved; that is the cost of making calls that can lose. 71 probability-tagged calls resolved; every bin, every miss, on the track-record page.

Price Reference Table · Three Horizons

Friday September 25 settles. Week-over-week vs September 18, month-over-month vs late August, three-month vs late June. Futures front-month or hub basis, same contract at both ends of every column (December Brent; November WTI, diesel, gasoline, gas; October steel; December cotton; March sugar). Higher = red, on a cost desk.

InstrumentSettlew/wm/m3mo
Brent crude97.44 $/bbl-1.9%+14.3%+30.8%
WTI crude92.41 $/bbl-3.8%+14.3%+31.0%
ULSD diesel4.46 $/gal-7.9%+11.2%+48.0%
RBOB gasoline3.19 $/gal-2.1%+15.9%+34.4%
Henry Hub natgas3.23 $/MMBtu+6.0%+7.9%-6.9%
Gold4,321.20 $/oz-2.3%-8.0%+6.8%
Copper6.70 $/lb+1.2%-0.2%+10.3%
Steel HRC1,281.00 $/t+0.1%+7.9%+8.7%
Aluminum3,435.00 $/t-0.3%+0.5%-5.9%
Lumber538.00 $/MBF+0.2%-6.0%-12.9%
Wheat703.25 c/bu-1.5%+2.6%+19.0%
Corn528.25 c/bu+0.1%+5.5%+27.4%
Soybeans1,319.00 c/bu+1.2%+7.4%+17.0%
Cotton82.71 c/lb+1.9%-6.4%+7.5%
Coffee278.60 c/lb-5.4%-25.0%-3.5%
Sugar #1118.50 c/lb+1.4%+1.3%+23.3%
Cocoa5,619.00 $/t+5.5%-2.4%+8.9%
US dollar index100.97 +0.7%+2.1%-0.5%

The month column is the split screen. Energy is still up double digits on the month (WTI +14.3%, gasoline +15.9%, diesel +11.2%) and the two things operators hedge energy with went the other way: gold -8.0%, the dollar +2.1%. Coffee -25.0% in a month is the largest input-cost decline this board has printed in the crisis. And the three-month column has not changed its verdict: diesel +48.0%, Brent +30.8%, WTI +31.0%, corn +27.4%, sugar +23.3%. A quarter's inflation does not leave because one week's crack unwound.

Material Breakdown
Oil & Energy → the offer, the rejection, and a $7 squeeze at the front
Brent crude 97.44 · w/w -1.9% · 3mo +30.8% WTI crude 92.41 · w/w -3.8% · 3mo +31.0% Henry Hub natgas 3.23 · w/w +6.0% · 3mo -6.9%
TL;DRDecember Brent traded the diplomacy: 95.41 on Tuesday as Witkoff and Araghchi sat down in New York, 100.22 by Thursday as the talks produced a document and no deal, 97.44 Friday, 97.76 today after Trump's second rejection. The expiring November contract lived in a different market, settling $105.22 today, $7.46 over December, a prompt squeeze that reports attribute to physical scarcity (Dated Brent quoted more than $20 over futures) and to speculative shorts caught into Wednesday's expiry; no wire service has published the mechanism with hard numbers, and we say so. WTI fell 3.8% to 92.41 and the Brent-WTI gap on the surviving contracts is about $5, wider than the $3.57 of a week ago. Saudi Arabia restarted its East-West pipeline on September 22 with Bloomberg reporting flows near 3.5 million barrels a day against 4 million before the strike; full capacity is a six-to-eight-week projection, not a reading. Natgas broke out: the November contract settled 3.37 on Thursday and 3.225 Friday, +6.0% on the week, on a storage build that narrowed the surplus and LNG feedgas at its strongest since spring. Managed money in WTI trimmed net length to the 93rd percentile with shorts adding 5,745 contracts; a separate bank note reports Brent net shorts up 23% on the week, the crowd that a squeeze feeds on.

Operator read: two curves, two plans. The prompt squeeze is a September event that dies on Wednesday; do not extend a physical purchase into it if you can wait a week, and do not sign a surcharge indexed to the November print. The deferred curve is the planning curve, and it still says $97 for December and $92 for February. The diplomacy has produced its first piece of paper, which is more than the prior 200 days managed, and its first rejection. The next move is a counter-offer or a strike, and the tracker counts, not the communiqués, remain the tell. The gas breakout is separate and matters for anyone with power or heating exposure: an eleven-week range broke upward into the heating season with production at a record, which means demand, not supply, is doing it.

Refined Products & the Crack ↓ the unwind · $114 to $90 in six sessions
ULSD diesel 4.46 · w/w -7.9% · 3mo +48.0% RBOB gasoline 3.19 · w/w -2.1% · 3mo +34.4%
TL;DRThe distillate premium that led this board for a quarter gave back $24 in six sessions. Two supply legs returned at once: the Saudi bypass pipeline restarted on Tuesday and ExxonMobil confirmed Joliet fully back online on Saturday after thirteen days dark. Diesel fell 7.9% on the week to $4.46; gasoline 2.1% to $3.19. The crack settled 89.96 and 89.97 on Thursday and Friday, which cost the desk a call by cents and still leaves the margin more than double its pre-crisis level. What did not change: Russia is extending its diesel export ban past September, possibly through October; US distillate stocks fell 0.4 million barrels to 107.4 million, 12% below the five-year average; refinery inputs dropped 519,000 barrels a day in the Joliet week. The unwind is real and it is not a return to normal.

If your surcharge conversations last month were anchored on a $110 crack, this is the week to lock a formula rather than a level. A crack in the $80s and $90s with stocks 12% below average is a market that can re-spike on the next outage, and the Russian leg is still missing. Midwest fleets: the Joliet premium should fade over two to three weeks as regional stocks rebuild; it will not fade in one.

Freight, Bunker & War Risk ↑ the Gulf premium widens again · $110 a tonne
VLSFO Fujairah $979.50/mt VLSFO Singapore $869.50/mt Gulf premium $110/mt · was $100, then $63.50 Container composite $4,468/40ft Suez transits 41.9/day 7d avg · +10.6% (through Sep 20)
TL;DRThe physical market kept its own score of UN week. The premium to fuel a ship at Fujairah over Singapore widened for a third week, from $63.50 to $100 to $110 a tonne, while the headlines went from talks to offer to rejection. Suez transits recovered 10.6% to 41.9 a day as the Saudi pipeline sent cargoes back to the Red Sea leg. On the water the week was not quiet: a projectile struck an inbound tanker on Monday and two more seafarers were injured on Tuesday; US forces reportedly redirected 109 commercial vessels near the strait to enforce the blockade; a cargo ship was reported on fire and adrift on Wednesday, unconfirmed. VLCC rates for Gulf fixtures were reported near $470,000 a day in mid-September, with one West Africa-China index printing an all-time high above $500,000; no fresher rate print reached us this week and we do not extrapolate one. War-risk cover was last reported at 7.5-10% of hull value in early September and no underwriter has published a lower figure since.

Routing economics have not received the memo about diplomacy and should not be rewritten until they do. The three numbers that would confirm a real de-escalation are the Fujairah premium converging on Singapore, a VLCC fixture below $300,000, and a tracker count in the twenties on consecutive days. None has printed. Keep war-risk pass-through clauses and diversion budgets exactly where they are; the Red Sea leg is improving, the Gulf leg is not.

Gold & Copper ↓ gold's floor gives · copper at a record
Gold 4,321.20 · w/w -2.3% · 3mo +6.8% Copper 6.70 · w/w +1.2% · 3mo +10.3%
TL;DRGold is being sold to pay for the war. After Governor Barr said on Wednesday that the Fed "should act decisively," October hike odds rose from about 60% to 72%, the ten-year yield went back above 5.2%, and gold fell 2.3% on the week and 3.5% today to 4,168.40, a seven-week low and 8% below where it began September. Today's leg had a twist worth understanding: oil rose on Trump's rejection, that raised inflation and hike expectations, and gold fell on a war headline. The safe haven is trading the rate channel, not the fear channel. This is not physical liquidation: the World Gold Council reported August ETF inflows of $18 billion, the second-largest month on record, and September running larger. It is a futures repricing of what money costs. Copper printed a record $6.83 on Tuesday and settled 6.70, +1.2%, with Grasberg's force majeure removing an estimated 591,000 tonnes from 2026 supply.

For metal-exposed desks the two prices now answer different questions. Copper is a supply event with a repair timeline measured in quarters; pull forward what you can. Gold is a rates instrument this month, and a company that holds it as a crisis hedge should know it is currently hedging the Fed, not the strait. The board flips its gold call to a floor this week because the informative question has changed from "how high" to "where does it stop."

Steel, Aluminum & Lumber → the quiet family · housing data says otherwise
Steel HRC 1,281.00 · w/w +0.1% · 3mo +8.7% Aluminum 3,435.00 · w/w -0.3% · 3mo -5.9% Lumber 538.00 · w/w +0.2% · 3mo -12.9%
TL;DRNothing moved and the surroundings did. Steel held at 1,281 on the October contract with more than a million tons of hot-rolled capacity scheduled offline through December and the 50% tariff unchanged. Aluminum slipped 0.3%. Lumber sat at 538, a whisker off its January low, while the demand data underneath it split: new home sales jumped 6.4% to 684,000, the highest since December, on price cuts and incentives, and mortgage rates sit near a one-year high after the hike. Builders are buying volume with margin. The flash PMIs printed the strongest composite since 2021 (58.4) and consumer sentiment the weakest in four months (48.1, with one-year inflation expectations at 4.6%): factories busy, households sour.

A build complex that does not move on a week like this is a build complex waiting for the October 28 Fed decision. Lumber near a nine-month low with incentive-driven home sales is a buyer's window that closes if the Fed pauses; steel's outage season keeps a floor under prices that housing alone would not. Contracts for Q1 delivery should be written now, before the rate path is settled.

Grains & Softs → the summit gave with one hand · coffee keeps falling
Wheat 703.25 · w/w -1.5% · 3mo +19.0% Corn 528.25 · w/w +0.1% · 3mo +27.4% Soybeans 1,319.00 · w/w +1.2% · 3mo +17.0% Cotton 82.71 · w/w +1.9% · 3mo +7.5% Coffee 278.60 · w/w -5.4% · 3mo -3.5% Sugar #11 18.50 · w/w +1.4% · 3mo +23.3% Cocoa 5,619.00 · w/w +5.5% · 3mo +8.9%
TL;DRThe Trump-Xi summit on Thursday cut tariffs on $60 billion of mutual goods and extended the truce two months, and left soybeans off the list. Grains rallied into it on reports of Chinese buying (November soybeans +24.5 cents on Monday) and gave it back after the readout, with soybeans falling 21.25 cents to a two-week low on Friday; the week nets soybeans +1.2%, corn flat, wheat -1.5%. China is meeting its 25-million-tonne soybean pledge and lagging its separate $17 billion agricultural commitment. Coffee fell 5.4% and is down 25.0% on the month on Brazil's record 71.9-million-bag crop and rising Vietnamese exports; the new 25% tariff on Brazilian goods exempts green coffee, so this is supply, nothing else. Cocoa rose 5.5% on El Niño drought risk in Ghana and Ivory Coast. Cotton rose 1.9% with no sourced driver; USDA's adjusted world price fell to a marketing-year low the same week. Sugar's US crop estimate is the lowest since 2019/20.

Two deadlines this week decide the grain book: Wednesday's USDA Grain Stocks report (analysts expect corn at 1.924 billion bushels, soybeans 323 million) and whether China follows the summit with actual soybean cargoes. Roasters and chocolatiers face opposite markets: coffee is handing back a quarter of its price in a month and should be locked forward now; cocoa's weather premium is rebuilding and should not be.

The Dollar & Rates ↑ 72% for October · the hawk is not finished
US dollar index 100.97 · w/w +0.7% · 3mo -0.5% Fed funds target 3.75-4.00% October 28 hike odds 72% · was 60%
TL;DRTwelve days after the first hike, the market decided there would be a second. Barr's "act decisively" on Wednesday, a flash manufacturing PMI of 57.0 (strongest since 2022), new home sales at 684,000 and jobless claims near 57-year lows moved October odds to 72%. The dollar index rose 0.7% to 100.97 and is +2.1% on the month, the first sustained dollar move of the crisis. The data the Fed will actually weigh arrive this week: Q2 GDP's final estimate and August PCE inflation on Wednesday, the September jobs report on Friday. There is no government shutdown risk in the way: a continuing resolution signed September 2 funds the government through December 11, so every release prints on time.

Treasury read: the dollar is now a factor again after three months of standing still, and it is moving in the direction that flatters importers and punishes anyone carrying floating-rate debt. Price working capital at 4.25% for Q4, not 4.00%. The energy book and the money book are being tightened by different hands in the same quarter, and this week's data decide whether the second hand squeezes again.

The Risk Map · What Moves This Board
The diplomacy leg · after the rejectionCRITICAL

For the first time there is, by Iran's account and Qatar's, a document: a roadmap with a 60-day ceasefire, phased reopening and, per Friday's addition, nuclear inspectors. And there is a stated US position: not acceptable, and no deal before November's midterms. Both tails are wider than a week ago. A counter-offer through Qatar would hit a December curve at $97 with shorts crowded; a strike, or Iran acting on "fully prepared for war," would hit it with the November squeeze still unwinding and the bypass pipeline at 3.5 of 4 million barrels a day. The Wednesday expiry is its own event: $7 of prompt premium has to go somewhere. The physical tells stay the same: tracker counts, the Fujairah premium, VLCC fixtures.

The money leg · a second hike, and gold as the canaryHIGH

Gold's 8% month says the market believes the Fed more than it fears the war. If Wednesday's PCE and Friday's payrolls confirm the flash PMIs, October moves from likely to certain, the dollar extends, and the rate-sensitive end of this board (lumber, housing, gold) leads lower while energy stays high on its own physics. If the data soften, gold has $170 of headroom back to where September began and the squeeze quadrant eases from the money side. Either way the October 28 meeting is now the most important date on the commodity calendar that has nothing to do with oil.

Binary Triggers · Next 4 Days

Six calls, each with our own probability and a pre-registered resolution source, resolving on the four settles of September 29, 30, October 1 and 2. Anchored on the 14:30 ET settlement prints of Monday September 28; later prints on the anchor date are not the anchor. A date on which an exchange publishes no settlement is dropped, not extended. November Brent expires Wednesday, so every Brent call is on the December contract. Two of last week's bars broke, so two tests flip direction this week: gold gets a floor, gas gets a ceiling. No call sits more than two window-sigmas from its bound.

IFNo named tracker (Kpler, IMF PortWatch, TankerTrackers, Lloyd's List) publishes a Hormuz daily transit count of zero or verifies a closure or mining on any date September 29 through October 2, AND no named tracker publishes a daily count above 25 vessels
THENDisrupted holds, in both directions. The flagship, week twelve, with a second leg for the first time: after eleven weeks in which no halt was verified, "no halt" alone had stopped being a claim. Disrupted now means neither a verified stop nor a verified recovery: a tracker count above 25 in a day (pre-crisis traffic ran near 85) grades this call wrong just as a verified zero would. Statements from Tehran or from US Central Command are not counts. If no named tracker publishes any count in the window, the call grades unresolved, not right.
ODDS75% · resolves by tracker transit counts (Kpler, gCaptain, Lloyd's List, PortWatch), October 2
IFThe distillate crack (November ULSD settle x 42, minus the December Brent settle, same day) holds above $85 on every settle through Friday October 2
THENThe unwind stops here. Last week's $90 bar lost by four cents and three cents. The bar moves down to $85, $6 under today's 90.61, with the first post-restart US stocks report on Thursday and the December contract becoming prompt on Wednesday both pulling at it. bound_sigma 0.58, model-priced 0.60, registered below it for the supply still coming back. $85.00 holds; $84.99 loses.
ODDS60% · resolves by NYMEX ULSD (November) and ICE Brent (December) settles, October 2
IFNo verified Hormuz halt occurs through October 2, THEN December Brent settles inside $93-104 every session
THENThe premium holds its channel through expiry. The band sits 5% below and 6% above today's $97.76 December print, one window-sigma each side at 2.4% a day, and it has to survive Wednesday's November expiry, the squeeze unwinding into it, and Friday's jobs report. Model-priced 0.67. If a halt is verified, settles already printed grade on their own and the call voids from that date.
ODDS60% · resolves by ICE Brent (December) settles, October 2, conditional on call 1
IFDecember gold settles above $4,050 every session through Friday October 2
THENThe floor holds under a falling knife. Three weeks of ceilings held while gold drifted; this week it fell 3.5% in a session and the test flips. $4,050 sits 2.8% under today's 4,164.90 (bound_sigma 0.85, model-priced 0.74 on a volatility that has risen by a third). Registered as a coin flip with an edge: the drift is down, Wednesday's PCE and Friday's payrolls are both hike-odds events, and a settle below is the end of the war bid, graded the week it happens.
ODDS60% · resolves by COMEX (December) settles, October 2
IFNovember Henry Hub natgas settles below $3.40 every session through Friday October 2
THENThe breakout is contained. Eleven weeks of ceilings, then a $3.37 settle blew through two of them in one week. The call flips from decoupling to containment: the November contract, 3.102 today, stays under $3.40. bound_sigma 0.99 at 4.8% a day, model-priced 0.77. A settle above says the gas market has found its own war.
ODDS70% · resolves by NYMEX (November) settles, October 2
IFDecember minus February Brent (same-day settles) holds above $4.00 on every settle through Friday October 2
THENScarcity survives the expiry. The floor rises from $3.00 to $4.00 after the spread steepened through the rejection, 4.94 to 6.64 to 5.66. The expiring November contract is carrying a $7 premium to December; when it dies Wednesday, this spread becomes the front of the curve and the cleanest print of whether prompt barrels are still scarce. $5.67 today, bound_sigma 1.05, model-priced 0.80.
ODDS70% · resolves by ICE Brent December and February settles, October 2
Operator Actions · This Week
Procurement
Buy nothing prompt this week. Defer physical energy purchases past Wednesday's expiry and lock coffee forward while the month's decline is on the screen.
November Brent carries a $7.46 premium to December that expires in two days. Coffee is -25.0% on the month on a record crop that is still arriving; forward prices move before invoices, so ask for the decline before it reaches the supplier's next quote.
Logistics
Hold every war-risk and diversion clause. Re-index diesel surcharges to a formula on the crack, not to last month's level.
The Gulf bunker premium widened to $110 a tonne through a week of talks; the physical market has not confirmed anything. The crack fell $24 and can re-spike on one outage with stocks 12% below average and Russia's ban extended.
Treasury
Price Q4 working capital at 4.25% and treat gold as a rates position until the October meeting.
Futures put a second hike at 72% and this week's PCE and payrolls decide it. Gold has fallen 8% in a month while ETFs bought a record amount; it is trading the Fed, and a crisis hedge that trades the Fed is a different asset than the one on the policy document.
CFO / Risk
Run Q4 on the deferred curve ($97 December, $92 February) and stress it both ways: a counter-offer to the low $90s, a strike back above $105, each with a 4.25% policy rate.
The rate path is the common term in every scenario. Diplomacy now has a document and a rejection, which makes both tails fatter than a quiet week; the plan that survives both protects working capital first and margins second.
The Week · Timeline
Mon Sep 21The W39 board registers. A projectile strikes an inbound tanker in the strait, two crew injured; US forces reportedly redirect 109 vessels to enforce the blockade. Kpler's weekend count: 12 vessels.
Tue Sep 22Trump at the UN: a deal or "annihilate," and no deal before the midterms. Witkoff and Araghchi begin three hours of Qatar-hosted talks. Saudi Arabia restarts the East-West pipeline. Copper prints a record $6.83. December Brent settles 95.41, the week's low. Two more seafarers injured by projectiles.
Wed Sep 23Pezeshkian at the UN: "ready for dialogue, without accepting the language of force." Iran's roadmap reported: a 60-day ceasefire and phased reopening. Barr says the Fed "should act decisively"; October odds jump to 72%. Flash PMIs print the strongest since 2021. Crude stocks +3.0 million barrels.
Thu Sep 24Trump-Xi summit: $60 billion in tariff cuts, truce extended, soybeans excluded. Gas storage +53 Bcf; November Henry Hub settles 3.37. December Brent 100.22, the week's high. The crack settles 89.96, four cents under the bar.
Fri Sep 25Trump rejects the seven-day roadmap: "not acceptable." An 80-country UN bloc calls for reopening the strait. The board resolves four of six. Consumer sentiment 48.1. Soybeans fall to a two-week low.
Sep 26-28Joliet confirmed fully back online. Pezeshkian adds nuclear inspectors to the offer; Iran says it will not soften its demands. Today Trump rejects the roadmap again, Iran says it is "fully prepared for war," November Brent settles $105.22 against December's $97.76, and gold falls 3.5% to 4,168.40.
Week Ahead
Tue Sep 29JOLTS job openings and consumer confidence. Any Qatari or Iranian response to the second rejection.
Wed Sep 30November Brent expires: the $7 prompt premium resolves. Q2 GDP final estimate and August PCE inflation at 8:30 ET. USDA Grain Stocks at noon. Weekly gas storage.
Thu Oct 1ISM manufacturing. The weekly US petroleum report, the first to show Joliet's restart. Fiscal year 2027 begins with funding in place through December 11.
Fri Oct 2The September jobs report, the last payrolls print before the October 28 Fed decision. All six calls resolve against pre-registered sources.

The record stays public, misses included: 62 right, 31 wrong, two of them this week by cents and by a breakout, graded the day they resolved. Day 212. CS


Share this post on:

Previous issue
Week 39: The Fed Hikes Into a War
Next issue
Week 41: Strike Options, Dark Transits