Strike Options, Dark Transits · the White House asked for a menu, the tankers turned off their transponders, and the second hike slipped to December
On Wednesday The Atlantic reported that the White House had asked the Pentagon, through Central Command, for options to strike Iran that could be carried out before the November 3 midterms; two administration officials said no decision had been made. By Thursday morning December Brent was up more than 5%, and it printed $103.68 at 13:26 ET today, +3.5% on the day, after a week in which it had drifted back toward $100 while the strait got more dangerous, not less. At least twelve vessels were struck between September 28 and October 5, the war's worst week by that count, and the ships that still transit do it dark: Kpler counted more than 20 a day over the weekend, 7 on Tuesday, the fewest since July 23, and 10 on Wednesday, with crude through the strait down 27% on the week to about 10.1 million barrels a day. Iran's parliament speaker says the strait stays closed until seven conditions are met; the Secretary of State says Iran has lost control of it. Both can be true of a waterway where the tankers move under escort and without transponders. The money leg turned the other way: September payrolls came in at 29,000 against 90,000 expected, the October hike that futures priced at 72% ten days ago is priced near 20% now, and the ten-year yield still sat at 5.24% with the Fed's own minutes saying most participants expect another hike by year-end. Week 40 graded five of six. The one loss was the flagship, on a zero we did not define; the account is below, with the correction. The record: 67 right, 32 wrong, misses included, grades never edited.
Week 40 Board · Graded Against Sources Fixed At Its Window
Right
5
of 6 · every priced call cleared
Wrong
1
the flagship, on a zero we did not define
All-time
67-32
misses included, never edited
W40 Board · Resolved October 2
WRONG
"No named tracker publishes a daily transit count of zero, and none above 25, September 29 through October 2." IMF PortWatch, one of the four trackers the call named, publishes a count of zero for October 1 in its daily chokepoint series: 1 on the 29th, 4 on the 30th, 0 on the 1st, 4 on the 2nd. The call said a published zero from a named tracker loses, so it loses, after eleven weeks right. What the zero is: an AIS-visible count on a day Kpler-based reporting had vessels moving dark through the US-assisted corridor, three vessels struck by projectiles on the 29th and the Kuwaiti VLCC Kazimah III on the 1st. No tracker verified a closure or mining; the highest figure published for any day in the window was 17. The flagship lost on the word "zero" without a method attached to it. This week it gets one.
was 75%
RIGHT
"The distillate crack holds above $85 on every settle." 93.26, 98.87, 92.65, 86.80. The bar lowered from $90 held where $90 would have lost on Friday, by $1.80, after a $6 slide in the last two sessions as the first post-restart stocks report printed distillate flat.
was 60%
RIGHT
"IF no verified halt, THEN December Brent settles inside $93-104 every session." 96.16, 98.03, 102.31, 102.25. Closest approach $1.69 under the ceiling on Thursday, the first session with December as the front month. The November squeeze died at the expiry and the December contract rallied into the space it left.
was 60%
RIGHT
"December gold settles above $4,050 every session." 4,179.70, 4,186.70, 4,202.30, 4,162.30, never closer than $112. Registered as a coin flip with an edge against a model that said 74%; the drift was there, it did not reach the floor.
was 60%
RIGHT
"November Henry Hub settles below $3.40 every session." 3.011, 3.026, 2.967, 3.035. The breakout that cost a call the week before reversed entirely; the contract settled under the old broken $3.10 bar all four sessions. Containment was the easy slot and it played like one.
was 70%
RIGHT
"December minus February Brent holds above $4.00 on every settle." 4.57, 5.18, 6.93, 6.32. Closest approach 57 cents on Tuesday, the day before the November expiry, then the spread widened as December became the front of the curve. Two outings, two wins for the curve family.
was 70%
Calibration: Five priced calls, five wins, none closer than 57 cents or $1.69 to its bound: the week's lesson is not in the prices. It is in the flagship, which named four trackers and the word "zero" without saying which method's zero. PortWatch counts AIS-visible transits and has printed between 0 and 4 a day since late September while Kpler, counting dark vessels, printed 7 to more than 20. Both are true; the call did not say which one it meant, so the published zero decides it. The desk's 60s-confidence calls now land 83% (n=30), the 70s 81% (n=31); 72 probability-tagged calls resolved, every bin, every miss, on the track-record page.
Price Reference Table · Three Horizons
Thursday October 8 prints at 13:26 ET, intraday, before the settle. Week-over-week vs the October 1 settles, month-over-month vs early September, three-month vs early July. Futures front-month or hub basis, same contract at both ends of every column (December Brent; November WTI, diesel, gasoline, gas; December gold and copper; December cotton; March sugar). Higher = red, on a cost desk.
InstrumentSettlew/wm/m3mo
Brent crude103.71 $/bbl+1.4%+9.9%+35.4%
WTI crude91.15 $/bbl-1.9%+1.1%+26.2%
ULSD diesel4.84 $/gal+4.2%+9.4%+42.9%
RBOB gasoline3.31 $/gal-2.8%+7.9%+32.3%
Henry Hub natgas3.14 $/MMBtu+5.8%+3.2%-5.6%
Gold4,159.60 $/oz-1.0%-6.3%+0.4%
Copper6.57 $/lb+0.5%-3.7%+6.0%
Steel HRC1,294.00 $/t+1.5%+5.2%+12.0%
Aluminum3,152.50 $/t-1.4%-9.5%-8.2%
Lumber524.00 $/MBF-1.2%-8.2%-16.5%
Wheat683.75 c/bu+0.1%-8.5%+9.7%
Corn501.00 c/bu-0.2%-6.1%+9.8%
Soybeans1,288.75 c/bu+0.4%-2.1%+8.1%
Cotton80.09 c/lb+3.0%-7.2%-0.7%
Coffee288.00 c/lb-0.1%-1.1%-3.1%
Sugar #1120.19 c/lb+6.6%+5.8%+25.6%
Cocoa5,616.00 $/t+4.4%-5.0%-9.0%
US dollar index102.08 -0.0%+3.3%+1.0%
The week column is mostly today: Brent +1.4% on the week after +3.5% since Wednesday's settle, diesel +4.2%, WTI -1.9%. The month column is where the Fed shows up: gold -6.3%, lumber -8.2%, aluminum -9.5%, the dollar +3.3%. The three-month column has not changed its verdict: Brent +35.4%, diesel +42.9%, sugar +25.6%. A quarter's inflation does not leave because one hike moved six weeks.
Material Breakdown
Oil & Energy
↑ a strike-options report · a $13 Brent-WTI gap
Brent crude 103.71 · w/w +1.4% · 3mo +35.4%
WTI crude 91.15 · w/w -1.9% · 3mo +26.2%
Henry Hub natgas 3.14 · w/w +5.8% · 3mo -5.6%
TL;DRDecember Brent spent its first sessions as the front month going nowhere: 102.31 and 102.25 on October 1 and 2, then 100.32, 100.58 and 100.20 Monday to Wednesday, as OPEC+ held November quotas unchanged on Sunday and Saudi Arabia's energy minister said East-West pipeline flow had reached 5.8 million barrels a day by Tuesday morning, up from about 3.5 million two weeks earlier. Then The Atlantic's report landed Wednesday evening and December printed 103.68 at 13:26 ET today, +3.5%. WTI did not keep up: November printed 91.15, and the Brent-WTI gap on the surviving contracts is about $13, against $5 two weeks ago and $3.57 the week before that. No wire has published a mechanism for a gap that wide and we do not invent one; what it says on its face is that the war premium is being paid at the seaborne benchmark and not at Cushing, where crude stocks drew 3.2 million barrels to 424.1 million and net imports fell 333,000 barrels a day. Natgas: the November contract printed 3.139 after today's storage report showed an 85 Bcf injection to 3,500 Bcf, 68 Bcf above the five-year average and 130 Bcf below last year; the contract has lived between 2.967 and 3.225 for two weeks. The curve: December minus February Brent 5.82, from 6.32 on Friday; Brent's first-to-third-month spread about $6.60 and WTI's $2.05 and flattening, the same split as the Brent-WTI gap seen from the other side.
Operator read: a strike-options headline is not a strike. The report says options were requested, the network that followed it says no decision was made, and the price moved as if one had. The planning curve is still the deferred one: February Brent at about $98. What has changed in two weeks is supply, in the right direction: the pipeline is at 5.8 million barrels a day, OPEC+ is not cutting, US crude stocks drew only modestly. What has not changed is the strait: fewer ships, more hits. Buy the deferred, not the headline, and keep the strike scenario (the front above $110) as a scenario with a date on it, November 3.
Refined Products & the Crack
↑ the unwind reversed · 86.80 to 99.48 in four sessions
ULSD diesel 4.84 · w/w +4.2% · 3mo +42.9%
RBOB gasoline 3.31 · w/w -2.8% · 3mo +32.3%
TL;DRThe distillate crack, which fell from $114 to $86.80 between September 17 and October 2, rebuilt to 99.48 today, with the Brent leg doing most of the work this morning and the diesel leg the rest over the week: November ULSD printed 4.84, +4.2% on the week. The fundamentals did not loosen. EIA's report for the week ending October 2 printed distillate stocks at 105.1 million barrels, flat on the week and 16.4 million below a year ago; four-week refinery utilization slipped to 94.0% from 95.3% with crude inputs down 277,000 barrels a day; distillate supplied 3.77 million barrels a day. Russia's producer diesel export ban runs through October 31, with non-producer exports banned to January 31; Kirishi is shut and two other refineries are reported near a quarter of capacity. Retail diesel printed $6.199 on October 5, down 18 cents in a week. ISM prices paid at 77.9 in manufacturing and 74.0 in services, the highest since July 2022, say the pass-through is happening.
If your surcharge formula is indexed to the crack, this week it pays you back for last week; if it is indexed to retail diesel it moves eighteen cents the other way. Keep the formula. A crack that round-trips $27 in three weeks is not a level anyone should sign; stocks 16 million barrels below last year and refinery runs slipping into turnaround season mean the next spike needs one outage, and the Russian leg is missing until November at the earliest.
Freight, Bunker & War Risk
↑ the war's worst week for strikes · VLCC earnings reported above $1 million a day
VLSFO Fujairah $980.00/mt
VLSFO Singapore $900.50/mt
Gulf premium $79.50/mt · was $89, then $110
Container composite $4,434/40ft · -0.8% w/w
Suez transits 43.1/day 7d avg · +7.9% (through Oct 4)
TL;DRAt least twelve vessels were struck between September 28 and October 5, the highest weekly count of the war (the IMO counted nine): three on September 29, the VLCC Mersin Prosperity among them; the Kuwaiti VLCC Kazimah III on October 1, which caught fire; the Aframax Lipsi on October 4 with engine-room damage; and on Wednesday a tanker about 51 nautical miles north of Qatar, outside the strait, with twelve crew injured according to India's foreign ministry, the first attack that far out since September 9. A US Navy-led information center says every vessel confirmed hit was transiting dark through the US-assisted southern corridor; the Financial Times reports captains paid up to $100,000 a month plus a $50,000 bonus a trip. Freight has priced it: VLCC spot earnings on the Gulf-to-China route were reported above $1 million a day, a record, with September's average up 84% on the month; no exchange print of the index reached us and we do not quote a level we have not seen. The bunker market, oddly, relaxed: the Fujairah premium over Singapore narrowed from $110 to $79.50 a tonne because Singapore rose faster than Fujairah; both are up more than $40 on the week. Suez transits rose 7.9% to 43.1 a day as laden VLCCs reappeared near Yanbu with the Saudi pipeline back. War-risk cover was last reported at 7.5-10% of hull value in September and no underwriter has published a newer figure. In Yemen a Saudi-led offensive toward Bab el-Mandeb began on October 4-5 and the Houthis claimed a missile at Riyadh's airport: the Red Sea leg is a second front again.
The three de-escalation tells have not printed. The Fujairah premium narrowed, but because Singapore rose; no VLCC fixture under $300,000 a day has been reported; no tracker count has touched the twenties on consecutive days without an attack. Hold diversion budgets and war-risk pass-through, and put a Red Sea clause back if you removed one in September.
Gold & Copper
↓ gold holds a floor it does not trust · copper waits on Grasberg
Gold 4,159.60 · w/w -1.0% · 3mo +0.4%
Copper 6.57 · w/w +0.5% · 3mo +6.0%
TL;DRGold held last week's $4,050 floor and went nowhere else: December printed 4,159.10 today, -1.0% on the week and -6.3% on the month. The rate channel that was selling it has split in two. The hike that futures put at 72% for October ten days ago is priced near 20% after payrolls of 29,000 and an unemployment rate of 4.2%; a hike by the December meeting is priced above 80%, the Fed's September minutes say most participants expect one by year-end, and sixteen of eighteen projections show it. Yields did not fall on the weaker jobs: the ten-year stood at 5.24% and the thirty-year 5.61%, both at levels last seen before the financial crisis, and the New York Fed's consumer survey put one-year inflation expectations at their highest since May 2023. Gold is being priced off the long end, not the meeting. Copper printed 6.57, +0.5% on the week, below the September 22 record of $6.83; no fresh Grasberg update reached us this week and the force majeure is carried as it stood.
A hedge that trades the thirty-year yield is a duration position. If you hold gold against the war, size it against a 5.61% long bond rather than against Hormuz. Copper has no new information, which for a supply story with a repair timeline measured in quarters is itself information: nothing has shortened it.
Steel, Aluminum & Lumber
→ steel lists rise $10 a week · lumber sinks under a 7.28% mortgage
Steel HRC 1,294.00 · w/w +1.5% · 3mo +12.0%
Aluminum 3,152.50 · w/w -1.4% · 3mo -8.2%
Lumber 524.00 · w/w -1.2% · 3mo -16.5%
TL;DRSteel kept its outage-season march: Nucor's spot hot-rolled list rose another $10 a short ton on October 6, the fifth weekly increase since September 8, with lead times of three to five weeks; Kallanish assessed the market at $1,210-1,220 a short ton on October 2 against $825-865 a year ago. Aluminum fell 2.6% in a session on the LME on October 1 to $3,119.50 cash and slipped to $3,107 by Monday with no driver we could source; the futures row is -9.5% on the month. Lumber printed 524.00, -1.2% on the week and -16.5% over three months: the 30-year mortgage printed 7.28% on October 1 against 6.34% a year earlier, August new-home sales were 684,000, about fifty North American mills have closed or curtailed in two years, and a 10% Section 232 lumber tariff is reported to take effect October 14 on top of Canadian duties near 35%. A note added October 12: that tariff took effect on October 14, 2025; there was no new tariff event this week.
Steel's price is being set by producers who announce it weekly and have the lead times to hold it; book Q1 before the next $10. Lumber's price is being set by a mortgage rate that the futures market no longer expects the Fed to raise in October, and that did not fall on the news. The tariff on the 14th raises landed cost without raising the mill price; expect the gap in quotes before it shows in futures. (Note, October 12: no tariff took effect this week; see the note above.)
Grains & Softs
↑ sugar at a one-year high · corn stocks surprised by 190 million bushels
Wheat 683.75 · w/w +0.1% · 3mo +9.7%
Corn 501.00 · w/w -0.2% · 3mo +9.8%
Soybeans 1,288.75 · w/w +0.4% · 3mo +8.1%
Cotton 80.09 · w/w +3.0% · 3mo -0.7%
Coffee 288.00 · w/w -0.1% · 3mo -3.1%
Sugar #11 20.19 · w/w +6.6% · 3mo +25.6%
Cocoa 5,616.00 · w/w +4.4% · 3mo -9.0%
TL;DRUSDA's September 30 Grain Stocks report printed corn at 2.10 billion bushels on September 1, up 35% on the year and about 190 million above the trade estimate near 1.91 billion; soybeans at 315 million, down 3% and inside the range; all wheat at 1.85 billion, down 14%. December corn fell about 21 cents on the day and printed 501.00 today, -0.2% on the week; wheat +0.1%, soybeans +0.4%. WASDE lands Friday at noon with the board's window open. Sugar is the week's mover: the March contract settled 19.93 cents on October 2, a 52-week high, and 20.19 today, +6.6% on the week and +25.6% over three months. The drivers we can date are a month old (Indian mills taking 80% of an import quota, Brazil weather) and no fresh one reached us this week, so we print the move and not a story. Cocoa +4.4% on the week on West African main-crop lateness that trade wraps cite without a dated source; coffee -0.1%; cotton +3.0%, no sourced driver.
Two numbers decide the grain book by Friday night: whether WASDE carries the corn stocks surprise into a larger carryout, and whether China books cargoes after the summit; no confirmed purchases reached us this week. Sugar at a one-year high with no sourced driver is the kind of move that reverses on the first dated fact; buyers should not lock it, sellers should.
The Dollar & Rates
→ the October hike slips to December · yields do not
US dollar index 102.08 · w/w -0.0% · 3mo +1.0%
Fed funds target 3.75-4.00%
October 28 hike odds near 20% · was 72%
Hike by December above 80%, futures-implied
TL;DRPayrolls of 29,000 against 90,000 expected, with revisions taking 60,000 out of July and August, moved the second hike from October to December in one morning: fed funds futures price the October 28 meeting near 20% (72% ten days earlier) and a hike by the December meeting above 80%. The Fed's September minutes, released Wednesday, had the hike unanimous and most participants expecting another by year-end. ISM manufacturing printed 54.5 with prices paid at 77.9; services 54.9 with prices at 74.0, the highest since July 2022. The dollar index printed 102.08, -0.0% on the week and +3.3% on the month. The ten-year at 5.24% and the thirty-year at 5.61% did not fall on the weaker jobs. CPI lands October 14, outside this board's window.
Price Q4 working capital at 4.25% still; the hike moved six weeks, it did not disappear, and the long end never believed the delay. A 7.28% mortgage, a 5.24% ten-year and 20% October odds are the same message read three ways: the Fed can wait, the bond market will not.
The Week · Timeline
Thu Oct 1ISM manufacturing 54.5, prices paid 77.9. The Kuwaiti VLCC Kazimah III is struck and catches fire in the strait. December Brent's first session as the front month: 102.31. IMF PortWatch's AIS-visible transit count for the day: zero.
Fri Oct 2Payrolls +29,000 against 90,000; unemployment 4.2%. October hike odds fall toward 20%. Brent 102.25, the crack 86.80; the W40 board resolves five of six. March sugar 19.93, a 52-week high.
Oct 3-4OPEC+ holds November quotas. Ghalibaf: the strait stays closed until seven conditions are met; US proposals sent through intermediaries dismissed. The Aframax Lipsi is hit, engine room damaged. A Saudi-led offensive toward Bab el-Mandeb begins. Kpler counts more than 20 transits on Sunday.
Mon Oct 5ISM services 54.9, prices paid 74.0, the highest since July 2022. Ten-year yield 5.31%. Retail diesel $6.199. Kpler again counts more than 20.
Tue Oct 6Saudi energy minister: East-West pipeline flow at 5.8 million barrels a day. Kpler counts 7 transits, the fewest since July 23. Nucor lifts its hot-rolled list another $10.
Wed Oct 7EIA: crude stocks -3.2 million barrels, distillate flat at 105.1 million. Fed minutes: most participants see another hike by year-end. Rubio: Iran has "lost complete control" of the strait. A tanker is struck north of Qatar, twelve crew injured. Kpler counts 10. The Atlantic reports the strike-options request.
Thu Oct 8Brent up more than 5% by the open. Gas storage +85 Bcf to 3,500. December Brent 103.68 at 13:26 ET, WTI 91.15, the crack 99.48. The board registers on those prints, before the settle.
The record stays public, misses included: 67 right, 32 wrong, one of them this week on a word we left undefined, corrected in print. Day 222. CS