No Strike Before the Vote, Strikes Every Day · the President took the war off the calendar until November 3 and the tankers kept getting hit
On Thursday afternoon Trump wrote that the United States "will not be attacking Iran at any time prior to the Midterm Elections," citing productive discussions, and the strike that the Pentagon had been asked to plan went from a risk with no date to a risk with one: November 3. The Pentagon's options, as reported Thursday night, are a campaign of about three days against missile and drone arsenals, energy facilities and IRGC command posts, ready within days of an order; a third carrier arrives by late October. The strait did not read the post. A VLCC was struck at anchor inside the Gulf on Friday, an outbound tanker was hit and set on fire on Saturday, another on Sunday, and US aircraft disabled a cargo ship that tried to run the blockade; a trade paper counts twenty vessels hit in under two weeks. On Saturday a Houthi strike on Riyadh's airport killed at least a dozen people, twelve or thirteen by differing counts, and on Sunday Iran's security council called Washington's reply to its seven conditions "insufficient." December Brent printed 106.69 at 12:58 ET today, +1.9% on the day, after a morning dip on a different piece of paper: a Russia-Ukraine energy ceasefire that is sending Russian diesel back to sea, under a ban that was supposed to run through October. The crack gave back $8 in two sessions. Hurricane Isaias shut in 1.3 million barrels a day of Gulf oil before a Friday landfall. USDA found 282 million more bushels of corn than it had in September and the December contract went limit down. CPI prints Wednesday with the Fed's October meeting priced as a hold and December as a hike. Week 41's five priced calls all cleared; the flagship resolves Tuesday, by its own rule, on counts that have not reached print yet. The record: 72 right, 32 wrong, misses included, grades never edited.
Price Reference Table · Three Horizons
Monday October 12 prints at 12:58 ET, intraday, before the settle. Week-over-week vs the October 5 settles, month-over-month vs mid-September, three-month vs mid-July. Futures front-month or hub basis, same contract at both ends of every column (December Brent; November WTI, diesel, gasoline, gas; December gold and copper; December cotton; March sugar). Higher = red, on a cost desk.
InstrumentSettlew/wm/m3mo
Brent crude106.69 $/bbl+6.3%+6.9%+31.7%
WTI crude93.78 $/bbl+4.9%-2.3%+22.7%
ULSD diesel4.74 $/gal+4.3%-0.6%+35.7%
RBOB gasoline3.31 $/gal+1.9%+6.0%+28.5%
Henry Hub natgas3.16 $/MMBtu+3.0%+5.8%+1.3%
Gold4,188.60 $/oz+0.8%-5.0%+3.1%
Copper6.75 $/lb+1.6%+3.0%+5.9%
Steel HRC1,295.00 $/t+1.5%+4.9%+12.0%
Aluminum3,139.00 $/t-3.1%-7.2%-8.4%
Lumber542.00 $/MBF+3.5%-6.3%-12.5%
Wheat670.50 c/bu-3.1%-7.5%+3.1%
Corn481.25 c/bu-3.2%-9.2%+3.9%
Soybeans1,285.50 c/bu+0.4%-0.8%+7.6%
Cotton80.51 c/lb-0.4%-6.4%-1.2%
Coffee288.75 c/lb-1.3%+1.1%-7.2%
Sugar #1120.83 c/lb+0.5%+8.9%+33.0%
Cocoa5,670.00 $/t-3.4%-4.9%-5.0%
US dollar index102.57 +0.4%+3.5%+1.3%
The week column is the strait and the storm against the crop: Brent +6.3%, diesel +4.3%, WTI +4.9%, corn -3.2%. The month column is where the Fed shows up: gold -5.0%, lumber -6.3%, aluminum -7.2%, the dollar +3.5%. The three-month column has not changed its verdict: Brent +31.7%, diesel +35.7%, sugar +33.0%. A quarter's inflation does not leave because one crop came in large.
Material Breakdown
Oil & Energy
↑ a dated tail, a storm, and a ceasefire somewhere else
Brent crude 106.69 · w/w +6.3% · 3mo +31.7%
WTI crude 93.78 · w/w +4.9% · 3mo +22.7%
Henry Hub natgas 3.16 · w/w +3.0% · 3mo +1.3%
TL;DRThree forces, three directions. Thursday afternoon the President dated the strike risk: nothing before November 3. Friday the market sold the relief, with Brent near $103 in the morning as Araghchi said Tehran was reviewing Washington's reply to its proposal to reopen the strait within seven days, and December still settled 104.72. Monday opened lower again, about 103, after Trump announced a Russia-Ukraine energy ceasefire under which Russia is reported to ship 500,000 tonnes of diesel and a Republican senator questioned the deal's legality; then the weekend caught up with the screen. A Houthi strike on Riyadh's airport killed at least a dozen people, two more tankers were hit, Iran's security council called the US reply insufficient, and December printed 106.69 at 12:58 ET, +1.9% on the day and +6.3% on the week. Hurricane Isaias shut in 1.3 million barrels a day of Gulf of Mexico oil, 63% of the total, and 57% of its gas on Thursday ahead of a Friday-night landfall near the Mississippi-Alabama line as a Category 3; restart figures had not been published when we went to press. November WTI printed 93.78, the Brent-WTI gap about $13. Goldman raised its December Brent forecast to $90 from $85 and said geopolitics adds "just over $20"; OPEC's secretary general cut 2026 demand growth to 400,000 barrels a day from 1.4 million. Natgas: November printed 3.157, with Gulf production 57% shut in for the storm and storage 68 Bcf above the five-year average. The curve: December minus February Brent 6.40, from 6.20 on Friday; Brent's first-to-third spread about $6.40 and WTI's $1.80.
Operator read: the strike tail now has a date, and the date is after this board's window, so this week's energy risk is the attack tail and the storm. The attack tail does not need a decision in Washington; it needs a projectile, and it has produced one a day. Keep the deferred curve as the planning curve, February Brent at about $100, and treat anything paid above the front as a storm or a strike premium, both of which have published end dates. Russian diesel is the one genuinely new price-lowering fact, and it is a fact under dispute: allegations of ceasefire violations surfaced the same day.
Refined Products & the Crack
↓ the rebuild reversed · 100.81 to 92.39 in two sessions
ULSD diesel 4.74 · w/w +4.3% · 3mo +35.7%
RBOB gasoline 3.31 · w/w +1.9% · 3mo +28.5%
TL;DRThe distillate crack, which had rebuilt from 86.80 to 100.81 by Thursday, gave back $8 to 92.39 by 12:58 ET today, almost all of it Monday morning when European diesel futures fell as much as 8.3% on the Russian ceasefire and the 500,000-tonne shipment attached to it. November ULSD printed 4.74, +4.3% on the week. The supply side of the crack is now a contradiction in print: Russia's producer export ban was extended through October 31 at the end of September, and two weeks later Russian diesel is being shipped under a presidential deal. We carry both facts until one of them is withdrawn. The US side did not loosen: distillate stocks were 105.1 million barrels in the last report, 16.4 million below a year ago, and Isaias threatened about 500,000 barrels a day of Gulf Coast refining into the weekend. The EIA's weekly report is delayed to Thursday by the holiday; the September retail averages were $4.35 for gasoline and $6.29 for diesel.
A crack that moved $27 down, $14 up and $8 down inside a month is the reason the surcharge formula exists. Keep it. If Russian cargoes actually land, the crack has room to the $80s; if the storm took refining offline for more than a few days, it has room back to $100. Nobody signing a Q4 diesel level this week knows which, and the formula does not need to.
Freight, Bunker & War Risk
↑ twenty vessels in under two weeks · the Gulf premium widens again
VLSFO Fujairah $982.00/mt
VLSFO Singapore $892.50/mt
Gulf premium $89.50/mt · was $77.50, then $110
Container composite $4,351/40ft
Suez transits 43.1/day 7d avg · +7.9% (through Oct 4)
TL;DRThe weekend's tally, as stated by the sources: on Friday the Panama-flagged VLCC GEM NO.2 was struck by a projectile at anchor 13 nautical miles west of Al Jazeera in the UAE and its fire was extinguished, casualties not stated; on Saturday evening an outbound tanker was hit on the port side in the strait and caught fire, crew safe, per UKMTO; on Sunday another outbound tanker was hit on the port side, damage reported, crew safe; and on Saturday US Central Command said a fighter struck the stern of the Panama-flagged cargo ship Ocean Molica in the Gulf of Oman after its crew ignored warnings and tried to run the blockade, propulsion disabled, no injuries, the fourth vessel disabled since the blockade resumed July 14. The IRGC claims a strike on a Vietnamese LPG carrier off Oman that no one else has confirmed, and says unauthorized passages will be "pursued throughout the region." The bunker premium at Fujairah over Singapore widened from $77.50 to $89.50 a tonne; Rotterdam rose $41 on the week. No VLCC rate print, war-risk quote or Joint War Committee change reached us this week, and we do not extrapolate one. Suez transits held at 43.1 a day through October 4. Sweden released a sanctioned Russian shadow tanker after seven months.
The three de-escalation tells have not printed, and two moved the wrong way: the bunker premium widened and the hit rate rose. The President's calendar does not bind the IRGC Navy. Hold diversion budgets and war-risk pass-through; if a Red Sea clause came out in September, the Riyadh strike is the reason to put it back.
Gold & Copper
→ gold bought on falling oil, sold on rising oil · CPI Wednesday
Gold 4,188.60 · w/w +0.8% · 3mo +3.1%
Copper 6.75 · w/w +1.6% · 3mo +5.9%
TL;DRGold rose for a second session Friday to settle 4,216.30 as oil fell and the dollar eased, the market reading a cheaper barrel as a smaller October hike risk, then faded to 4,188.70 at 12:58 ET today as the barrel went back up; +0.8% on the week, -5.0% on the month. The rate channel has not changed its mind: futures price the October 28 meeting at about 82% for a hold and a hike by December at about 81%, the ten-year closed Friday near 5.23% after a well-received thirty-year auction, and the Fed's speakers split along the same line, Waller leaving the door open to an October pause while saying more hikes are needed, Hammack saying it is time to hike now. Consumer sentiment fell to 46.3 with current conditions at a record-low 44.7 and one-year inflation expectations up to 4.7%. Wednesday's CPI is the event: consensus is a 0.6% headline month, 3.6 to 3.7% on the year, with core at 0.2% and 2.4 to 2.5%. Copper printed 6.75, +1.6% on the week; no fresh Grasberg update reached us and the force majeure is carried as it stood.
Gold is now trading oil's second derivative: it rises when the barrel falls because that lowers the hike odds, and falls when the barrel rises. A hedge with that sign is a bet on the Fed, not on the strait. Size it against Wednesday's CPI, where a 0.6% headline print would put the December hike beyond argument. Copper has no new information for a third week; the repair timeline has not shortened.
Steel, Aluminum & Lumber
→ steel lists keep climbing · a correction on lumber
Steel HRC 1,295.00 · w/w +1.5% · 3mo +12.0%
Aluminum 3,139.00 · w/w -3.1% · 3mo -8.4%
Lumber 542.00 · w/w +3.5% · 3mo -12.5%
TL;DRNucor's spot hot-rolled list has risen $10 a short ton every week since September 8, to the equivalent of $1,230 a metric tonne at the last published reading; no Cleveland-Cliffs announcement reached us this week. Aluminum -3.1% on the week and -7.2% on the month with no driver we could source. Lumber printed 542.00, +3.5% on the week and -12.5% over three months, with the 30-year mortgage near 7.28% and mills curtailing. A correction: the 10% Section 232 lumber tariff that last week's issue placed on October 14 took effect on October 14, 2025, a year ago; there is no new tariff event this week.
Steel's price is still being set by producers who announce it weekly with lead times to hold it; book Q1 before the next $10. Lumber's price is being set by a mortgage rate that Wednesday's CPI can move in either direction; a hot print pushes the December hike toward certain and lumber lower, a soft one does the opposite. There is no tariff event this week to plan around.
Grains & Softs
↓ 282 million bushels nobody expected · corn limit down
Wheat 670.50 · w/w -3.1% · 3mo +3.1%
Corn 481.25 · w/w -3.2% · 3mo +3.9%
Soybeans 1,285.50 · w/w +0.4% · 3mo +7.6%
Cotton 80.51 · w/w -0.4% · 3mo -1.2%
Coffee 288.75 · w/w -1.3% · 3mo -7.2%
Sugar #11 20.83 · w/w +0.5% · 3mo +33.0%
Cocoa 5,670.00 · w/w -3.4% · 3mo -5.0%
TL;DRFriday's WASDE raised the corn yield 2.7 bushels to 181.2 an acre, production to 16.034 billion bushels, and 2026/27 ending stocks to 1.849 billion, 282 million above September and 172 million above the average trade estimate of 1.677 billion; the season-average price was cut a dime to $4.70. December corn fell 20.5 cents to 4.7975 and was briefly limit down; it printed 481.25 today, -3.2% on the week. Soybeans went the other way on the detail: a record 53.1-bushel yield and record 4.562 billion crop, but exports raised 10 million bushels to 1.695 billion with Chinese commitments 80% above last year, so ending stocks rose only 5 million to 315 and November beans closed up 4.5 cents after a 22-cent rally off the lows; +0.4% on the week. December KC wheat fell 17 cents on the day; -3.1% on the week. World stocks: corn 280.4 million tonnes, up 8.3; soybeans 124.3. Softs on Friday: March sugar up 1.7% after the prior week's 52-week high, +0.5% on the week; March arabica down 1.8%, -1.3%; New York cocoa down and London up on the same day, -3.4%; cotton -0.4%, no sourced driver on any of them this week.
The grain book changed on Friday and the change is in the buyer's favor: a 1.85-billion-bushel carryout is a market that has to find demand, and USDA's own price cut says so. Lock corn-indexed inputs forward now, before the next report can take any of it back. Soybeans are the exception; China is buying, and the record crop is already spoken for at the margin. Sugar at a one-year high still has no dated driver; the advice stands, sellers lock, buyers wait.
The Dollar & Rates
→ a hold in October, a hike in December · CPI decides the margin
US dollar index 102.57 · w/w +0.4% · 3mo +1.3%
Fed funds target 3.75-4.00%
October 28 hold odds about 82%
Hike by December about 81%
TL;DRThe market has settled on a shape for the next two meetings, a hold on October 28 and a hike on December 10, and this week's data decide how firmly. Consumer sentiment at 46.3 with record-low current conditions and 4.7% one-year inflation expectations is the stagflation print in miniature. Wednesday's CPI consensus of 0.6% on the headline would be the hottest month since the war began; core at 0.2% is the number that keeps October a hold. PPI and retail sales follow Thursday, with the new Fed chair speaking the same day. The ten-year closed Friday near 5.23%, down from its highs after the thirty-year auction drew demand; the bond market is closed today. The dollar index printed 102.57, +0.4% on the week and +3.5% on the month.
Price Q4 working capital at 4.25% still: a hold in October with a hike in December is the same cost of money by year-end as the hike that was priced for October two weeks ago, six weeks later. Wednesday is the week's only rate event that matters; a 0.6% headline with a 0.2% core is already priced, and anything above 0.3% on core is not.
Binary Triggers · Next 4 Days
Six calls, each with our own probability and a pre-registered resolution source, resolving on the four settles of October 13, 14, 15 and 16. Anchored on the 12:58 ET prints of Monday October 12 (intraday, before the settle); later prints on the anchor date are not the anchor. A date on which an exchange publishes no settlement is dropped, not extended. The flagship changes form again this week. Last week's call grades on single-day Kpler tanker counts as reported by Reuters or Bloomberg, and those reports run on irregular days and sometimes fold a weekend into one number, so a call can fail to grade for want of a print rather than for want of an outcome. This week's grades on Kpler's weekly crude-flow figure, which prints on a steadier schedule: 10.3 million barrels a day for the week to October 3, then 10.1, about 74% of pre-war. The crack keeps its ceiling with Russian diesel on the water; gold's floor rises into CPI; the spread floor is lowered so that one reopening headline cannot break three calls at once. One easy slot, declared. No call sits more than two window-sigmas from its bound.
IFThe first Kpler weekly crude-flow figure for the Strait of Hormuz that Reuters or Bloomberg reports for a seven-day week ending on any date from Wednesday October 14 to Sunday October 18 is between 5.0 and 12.0 million barrels a day inclusive, AND no wrong trigger fires: UKMTO, JMIC or US Central Command does not state between October 13 and 16 that transits have stopped, and does not report a mine strike or newly found mines; Reuters or Bloomberg does not report a Kpler count of zero for any single day October 13 to 16
THENConstrained holds, neither closed nor reopened. Week fourteen of the flagship. A flow above 12.0 million barrels a day, about 88% of pre-war, grades this wrong as a reopening; a flow below 5.0, or a new verified halt, mine strike or mine find, or a reported zero day, grades it wrong as a closure. The standing JMIC mine advisory of August 20, and any reissue or restatement of it, does not count; only a notice issued inside the window reporting a new event does. Lane-avoidance warnings and threat levels are not halts, and a count bundled across several days is not a single-day count. If figures on different bases conflict, the first Kpler crude figure printed decides. If no qualifying weekly figure reaches print by Tuesday October 20 at 23:59 ET and no wrong trigger has fired, the call grades unresolved, not right, and we will say so.
ODDS75% · resolves by Kpler weekly flow as reported by Reuters or Bloomberg, and UKMTO, JMIC or CENTCOM notices, cutoff October 20
IFNo verified Hormuz halt occurs through October 16, THEN December Brent settles inside $102-112 every session
THENThe channel holds through CPI and the restart. The band sits 4% below and 5% above today's $106.69 print at 12:58 ET, one window-sigma each side at 2.2% a day, in a week that jumped 4% up, 1.6% down and 2% up on consecutive sessions. The strike tail is dated after the window; the attack tail, the Isaias restart, Wednesday's IEA report and a possible reopening headline are all inside it. Model-priced 0.63, registered below it for the jumps in both directions. If a halt is verified, settles already printed grade on their own and the call voids from that date.
ODDS55% · resolves by ICE Brent (December) settles, October 16, conditional on call 1
IFDecember gold settles above $4,110 every session through Friday October 16
THENThe floor holds through a hot CPI. Last week's $4,075 floor held with $82 to spare at the low; this week the bar rises to $4,110, 1.9% under today's 4,188.70, and the test is Wednesday morning. bound_sigma 0.85, model-priced 0.73, registered below it because CPI is a scheduled jump that realized volatility does not carry, consensus is already a 0.6% headline, and a core print of 0.3% or more lifts the hike odds that have been selling gold all month. A soft core is the upside.
ODDS65% · resolves by COMEX (December) settles, October 16
IFNovember Henry Hub natgas settles below $3.45 every session through Friday October 16
THENShoulder season keeps the lid on, again. The board's one easy slot, declared as such: Gulf gas shut in for Isaias is restarting, storage is 68 Bcf above the five-year average, and no scheduled print lands on gas this week. $3.45 is 9.3% above today's 3.157; bound_sigma 1.72, model-priced 0.94. A settle above says a cold front or a storm outage has found the gas market.
ODDS90% · resolves by NYMEX (November) settles, October 16
IFThe distillate crack (November ULSD settle x 42, minus the December Brent settle, same day) settles below $100 every session through Friday October 16
THENRussian barrels keep the rebuild capped. The crack ran 100.81, 94.28, 92.39 on the last three settles as diesel exports resumed under the ceasefire; the ceiling stays at $100, $7.61 above today. bound_sigma 0.76, model-priced 0.69, registered below it because the upside is real: the ceasefire's legality is disputed and violations were alleged on day one, Isaias may have taken Gulf Coast refining offline, and distillate stocks are 16 million barrels below last year with Thursday's report the first look. $99.99 holds; $100.00 loses.
ODDS65% · resolves by NYMEX ULSD (November) and ICE Brent (December) settles, October 16
IFDecember minus February Brent (same-day settles) holds above $4.50 on every settle through Friday October 16
THENScarcity survives the restart. The spread was 6.20 on Friday and 6.40 today; the floor is set at $4.50, lower than last week's, so that a single reopening headline cannot take the band, the spread and the crack together. Pipeline relief and Saudi loadings outside the strait loosen the prompt barrels; the Riyadh strike and the weekend's hits bid them. bound_sigma 0.97, model-priced 0.77, registered below it. $4.50 holds; $4.49 loses.
ODDS70% · resolves by ICE Brent December and February settles, October 16
The record stays public, misses included: 72 right, 32 wrong, one call still open on a cutoff we set ourselves, graded the day it resolves. Day 226. CS